Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Having some hardware issues...

  1. #1
    suprafreak6's Avatar Suprafreak6 is Back!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    -=U.S.A=-
    Posts
    2,450
    iight guys so...i bought a new case and a new harddrive...transferred all parts from my old pc to this new case...worked like a charm when i reset it
    it didnt like want to read the harddrive...it like skipped checking it during bios
    also bios is taking a uber long time to go threw...ive tried messing with the bios options and the only way i can load from the harddrive is if it tries booting to a disc but then i pull out the disc....im on the computer right now...theres no hardware issues at all its something with the bios

    my motherboard is gigabyte GA-K8N-SLI any help would be appreciated....

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Did you format the new HDD?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    suprafreak6's Avatar Suprafreak6 is Back!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    -=U.S.A=-
    Posts
    2,450
    the main partition yes but not the other partitions...do i have to format the other partitions just yet?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    I'll help you if you post some pictures of your PC in the other thread.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    suprafreak6's Avatar Suprafreak6 is Back!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    -=U.S.A=-
    Posts
    2,450
    you first... mines more serious of an issue...

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Have you tried resetting to CMOS?

    Check every cable and connection again.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Global Jihad View Post
    iight guys so...i bought a new case and a new harddrive...transferred all parts from my old pc to this new case...worked like a charm when i reset it
    it didnt like want to read the harddrive...it like skipped checking it during bios
    also bios is taking a uber long time to go threw...ive tried messing with the bios options and the only way i can load from the harddrive is if it tries booting to a disc but then i pull out the disc....im on the computer right now...theres no hardware issues at all its something with the bios

    my motherboard is gigabyte GA-K8N-SLI any help would be appreciated....
    This is completely contradictory.

    First you say "it worked like a charm" but the HDD is not present in BIOS.

    Now you're "on the computer" but how Windows is seeing a drive that BIOS can't find is a mystery- usually it's the other way around.

    Is this an IDE drive?
    Checked the jumpers/cable?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    suprafreak6's Avatar Suprafreak6 is Back!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    -=U.S.A=-
    Posts
    2,450
    this is an ide drive...the drive is recognized in the bios except it doesnt boot to it for some reason...boot order is currently floppy harddrive cdrom
    and it just checks the cdrom and then goes to some nvidia disk management...
    the ide drive is set to master...could it be cause im using a dual device cable for one ide drive? i dont have a single device ide cable...the way i have to boot it...is put any cd in have it start saying booting to cd... and then take out the disk and it says booting from harddrive...when i dont leave the cd in there and do that it just skips booting from harddrive...wiered huh?

    btw harddrive should be in ideslot 0 and rom drives in slot 1 correct?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Are you using 80 conductor IDE cable?

    I would try:

    Set the HDD jumper to Cable select (CS) and plug the drive into the end connector of the IDE cable (Master).

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    suprafreak6's Avatar Suprafreak6 is Back!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    -=U.S.A=-
    Posts
    2,450
    gotcha...ill give it a try asap

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •