Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help with port forwarding DSL router

  1. #1
    Old Fella
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Godzone
    Posts
    803
    Hi Guys, I have a DSL-502T router, and have checked portforward site for info on opening ports, however instructions don't seem to match my router. I have set static IP and entered in to router and added but when I restart router the static ip address is gone. Hopefully someone can help as this is slowing my speeds down big time. Cheers

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    You need to fill in ALL of the fields(Rule Name as well) or it won't save it.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Old Fella
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Godzone
    Posts
    803
    Thanks, however I did fill in all of the field names.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    In the Protocol drop down, try setting to "TCP & UDP", if that doesn't work then the forum on portforward might be the best place to ask about this one.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    2 hot 4 u BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    24
    here u got a nice little tutorial.
    http://www.portforward.com/english/a.../Utorindex.htm

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Old Fella
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Godzone
    Posts
    803
    Thanks. Have tried this already. Works for a while but then settings go back to normal. This is my problem, that it loses the setting.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    MultiForce's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Cyril View Post
    Thanks. Have tried this already. Works for a while but then settings go back to normal. This is my problem, that it loses the setting.

    Insert what you want, restart the modem (unplug or whatever), if it does not keep the changes after that you might wanna try updating the firmware.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    carbon75's Avatar Stronger than steel
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    56
    You might need to set a static IP in Windows XP (if that's what you are using) http://www.portforward.com/networking/static-xp.htm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •