Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Help-Wireless G problem

  1. #1
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    I'm using a linksys 54g router and Trendnet 54g wireless USB adapter, and it hasn't been working for the past year or so.

    But since yesterday, whenever I try to connect the network, it would get stuck on the "aquiring network address" and eventually tell me there's a problem with the network, showing my ip address as 0.0.0.0/invalid.

    I have tried to set up a static ip address, copying my IP, DNS, subnet mask, etc directly from when my computer is connected online via a cable. Using this new static IP i am able to connect to the internet, but the connection still can't receive any data

    So I'm out of ideas, help? PC specs in Sig, using win XP pro corp edition with SP2.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    Try resetting your router and reinstalling the adaptor, then set up a static ip using portforward.com's instructions.

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Seedler View Post
    I'm using a linksys 54g router and Trendnet 54g wireless USB adapter, and it hasn't been working for the past year or so.

    But since yesterday, whenever I try to connect the network, it would get stuck on the "aquiring network address" and eventually tell me there's a problem with the network, showing my ip address as 0.0.0.0/invalid.

    I have tried to set up a static ip address, copying my IP, DNS, subnet mask, etc directly from when my computer is connected online via a cable. Using this new static IP i am able to connect to the internet, but the connection still can't receive any data

    So I'm out of ideas, help? PC specs in Sig, using win XP pro corp edition with SP2.
    what do you mean by 'connected to internet but you can't receive data'

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    Quote Originally Posted by ilw View Post
    what do you mean by 'connected to internet but you can't receive data'
    I know what he means but it's a little hard to explain, I'll try though.

    When he tries to connect it looks as though he has connected, the modem(or router) says that he has connected but the amount of bytes received is only about 7k instead of the usual 300k(guestimates), if he cleared his cache then the page would NOT load and he'd know he wasn't connecting.
    My own thoughts on this is that he has managed to connect to his isp but the connection info is all wrong or his firewall is having a hissy fit but neither is reporting a problem.
    I've sorted this problem numerous times by reinstalling my modem and firewall.

    Hope this makes some kind of sense.

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    I'm not using a firewall, not even windows firewall.

    I will reinstall my adapter, however how do you reset your router?

    Btw, I'm on my neighbor's wireless connection right now, so that means my adapter is working just not my router.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    SHUVT's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    The Watchtower
    Posts
    1,567
    Call Linksys. I had a simular problem and it was all jacked up. They are actually pretty good walking you through everything. If you can understand what they are saying that is. (Outsourced to India or South America) It took me days trying to figure the shit out and I called and it was done in 15 minutes. Sometimes the dread of sitting on a customer support line keeps us from calling, but they answer quickly and walk through a bunch of setting changes that are well beyond me.

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    There should be a reset button at the rear of the router.

  8. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #8
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234 View Post
    There should be a reset button at the rear of the router.
    Nope, but does disconnecting the power achieve the same thing?
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  9. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #9
    erRor67's Avatar Lord Of Everything
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Everywhere
    Posts
    836
    Disconnecting the power for a few minutes will reset it.. But you might need to restore the default settings if your router is fuked up.
    blah blah blah... whatever...



  10. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #10
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by Seedler View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234 View Post
    There should be a reset button at the rear of the router.
    Nope, but does disconnecting the power achieve the same thing?
    You sure? Every Linksys router I've seen has a reset. A tiny recessed button at the back.

    A quick press will reset it.

    A longer (5 secs) press will completely reset everything to default settings (you lose all settings).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •