Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: connecting used HD to my PC.

  1. #1
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    I dont know exactly how to put it on the title,
    but the thing is that a relative of mine has a computer that just doesnt work, I think it wont star up or something, so she asked me if I could make a back up of some files and stuff, connecting her Hard Drive to my PC,
    just in case the guys that she hast to take the PC to, erase everything.

    So I have never done this, and Im afraid Ill end up frying her HD (as Ive been known for doing before ).
    Or do I need to have drivers or something for her HD too?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    What kind of HD is it?

    If it's an IDE-drive, make sure you have the jumpers set right.

    Normally you shouldn't have any need for new drivers, but do give us some more information about exactly what type of hd it is, and throw in telling us about the operating system.

    If you have Win98, or something earlier, you may need drivers if it's an usb-drive, for instance.

    EDit: and if your hardware is really old, and her drive is really big, that may be a problem as well.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Quote Originally Posted by worldpease View Post
    I dont know exactly how to put it on the title,
    but the thing is that a relative of mine has a computer that just doesnt work, I think it wont star up or something, so she asked me if I could make a back up of some files and stuff, connecting her Hard Drive to my PC,
    just in case the guys that she hast to take the PC to, erase everything.

    So I have never done this, and Im afraid Ill end up frying her HD (as Ive been known for doing before ).
    Or do I need to have drivers or something for her HD too?
    dont think drivers needed.. IMO

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by SnnY View Post
    If you have Win98, or something earlier, you may need drivers if it's an usb-drive, for instance.
    If this is the case then HE needs more help than his relative.
    Last edited by clocker; 02-27-2007 at 02:37 AM.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    38
    Posts
    22,677
    True dat, but I'm just covering all t'bases

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Which is always a good idea.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    just set the jumper to "slave" and plug it into the same IDE cable that your main drive is plugged into, and if thats a problem because you dont have a 2 drive IDE, then get one.

    If that dont work, then check your main drives jumper and make sure it is set to "master" or "master with slave present" and NOT "cable select"

    piece of cake and whatnot

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Quote Originally Posted by McrslV View Post
    just set the jumper to "slave" and plug it into the same IDE cable that your main drive is plugged into, and if thats a problem because you dont have a 2 drive IDE, then get one.

    If that dont work, then check your main drives jumper and make sure it is set to "master" or "master with slave present" and NOT "cable select"

    piece of cake and whatnot
    Yeah, I just was told something like that,
    it seems fairly simple, but I was also told: what if there is a virus in that HD?
    damn it, not that I think about it I'm not sure I want to take a risk.
    I might desist any further attempt.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    well, if you have AV on your system, you shouldnt have a worry, unless the virus is an actual chainsaw or giant magnet

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Sometimes what I do is lay my case on its side unplug the power first , unplug your HDD , plug hers in and burn the files or folders she needs . Just put her HDD on a piece of cardboard or book and viola .


    Pics here : http://www.waterwheel.com/Guides/how...tic_drives.htm

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •