Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Xara3d 5

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Southern California USA
    Posts
    571
    Hey guys
    I've noticed when those tips come up(in xara3d) one of them says that Xara sends out a CD with textures and buttons and so on when you buy the program.:-"
    Does any one have this CD?
    Does anyone know where to get more extras for Xara3D 5?
    I think I love this program.
    Is there another like it?
    I've looked around the board and have found a lot of you like macromedia fireworks mx.
    Since I really don't know what I'm doing(except for Xara)what do you think should be the next step?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,198
    Get the full CD image version from here:
    http://www.klboard.ath.cx/bb/index.php?act...17&t=21724&st=0

    I posted a small version with a crack and then the complete CD version. Look for the .bin and .cue

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Penal Island
    Posts
    125
    How do you display an image for a signature? Everytime I try it it says stuff like:
    "No Dynamic links allowed" or "Invalid Link" or similar.
    These appear when I try and use a pic on my HDD. I've also tried using on off the web, and that's when the latter error appears.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Southern California USA
    Posts
    571
    Thanks alot somebody.
    Btw hehe why did you go from nobody to somebody?
    Did you find God?
    Well I installed emule.
    I haven't used this program at all.
    It's just been sitting on my HD.
    I did a search for that ".bin" Xara file and found it.
    It's gonna take days,my speed is around 1.5 - 2.0kb.
    Do you think if I keep at it, I'll get it?
    How reliable is emule?
    Anyway it looks like you know this prog alot better than I,So I will be bugging you for a while!

    Penis monkey
    What do you mean?
    Are you talking about the images I used in my sig?
    If you are...
    Right click the background area and select backgroung texture then select a pic.
    Same thing for the object or lettering.
    Is it telling you that the image is invalid even when you select a jpeg?
    If thats so it must be a bug or something.
    Dl a different one.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,198
    It's gonna take days,my speed is around 1.5 - 2.0kb.
    Do you think if I keep at it, I'll get it?
    How reliable is emule?
    You'll get it if you keep at it. eMule is slow at first but the more you upload the faster it gets. As for reliability? I don't get file corruption like I do with Kazaalite. It seems to me that it's slower but more sure.

    Just a small note, ShockAndAwe^i^: Please try to keep your images filesize within the 100k limit of the board.

    @Penis Monkey, Click this: -->

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Southern California USA
    Posts
    571
    Yes
    I'm in the process of winnowing that sucker down.
    I'm almost there.
    It started out at 500kb.
    So I've made a lot of progress.
    Do you have any tips that would help me in this process?
    Anything would be greatly appreciated!
    I got 68mb off emule last night but when I tried it today it won't do anything.
    Any tips here would be greatly appreciated as well.

    Btw I liked your first sig better.
    How did you add a second image?
    I know...read the fabulous manual
    What part of the manual?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •