Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Bitcomet on Windows Vista

  1. #1
    hi i recently got Windows vista with my new pc and have a 4mb internet connection. on my old computer bitcomet would sometimes hit 400kbs yet now it will not top 50kbs on the new pc on download speeds. all the download have at least 300 uploaders and i cant figure out the problem, any help plz?
    You talk COMMON but lack any SENSE - The Truth aka me

    Pimpin snow white like the seven dwarves - Stack Bundles

  2. BitTorrent   -   #2
    guys there has been 26 views and not one reply is there no ideas or help any1 can give plz? if it helps i #am using an adsl2000 binatone router
    (as i did on old pc and for last 2yrs) and have bulldog broadband.
    You talk COMMON but lack any SENSE - The Truth aka me

    Pimpin snow white like the seven dwarves - Stack Bundles

  3. BitTorrent   -   #3
    raspberry1331's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    413
    i have no real answer for you, but you can always

    A. try utorrent

    B. try azureus

    C. try setting the number of connections in the OS (don't know how to do that exactly)

  4. BitTorrent   -   #4
    the connection one i will try, but does any1 kno how to do that on vista? for instance i was just downloadin somethin with 1500 seeders and it was going at 20kbs....
    You talk COMMON but lack any SENSE - The Truth aka me

    Pimpin snow white like the seven dwarves - Stack Bundles

  5. BitTorrent   -   #5
    Timer's Avatar Dr. n00b
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    128
    Check ports
    plus, I agree with raspberry1331 about utorrent or azureus.

    Code:
    >brain\run g33k.bat
    Those people who think they know everything are a great annoyance to those of us who do.

  6. BitTorrent   -   #6
    DISABLED PRIVS BT Rep: +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    4,212
    Quote Originally Posted by Timer View Post
    Check ports
    plus, I agree with raspberry1331 about utorrent or azureus.
    Portforward.com
    If you want to portforward.

    Utorrent also has a checking system that tells you if the ports are forwarded correctly. If thats not the issue, and ports are open, many ISP's in my country (Australia) have not installed the new drivers to make the ISP compatible with the new Vista, which has certainly put me off from upgrading to Vista for a bit Hope i helped...a bit..

  7. BitTorrent   -   #7
    Poster BT Rep: +8BT Rep +8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    208
    Ports on a router wont be affected by a change of OS so its not that, the only thing i can think of is perhaps windows firewall is blocking bitcomet so try disabling it. Bit of a weird problem really....

  8. BitTorrent   -   #8
    n00b BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    67
    use Utorrent

  9. BitTorrent   -   #9
    FSC [Fight Club] BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    811
    probably somekind of firewall system Vista has...im not upgrading for atleast a year, after things get figured out
    Proud Member of:

  10. BitTorrent   -   #10
    i have utorrent now, said port was closed or somethin so i go to portforward.com (and the lengthy instructions lol) and come back if anymore problems. thanx
    You talk COMMON but lack any SENSE - The Truth aka me

    Pimpin snow white like the seven dwarves - Stack Bundles

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •