Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Would S.T.A.L.K.E.R run well on these specs?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    AMD 3400+ 64bit
    1GB RAM
    Geforce 6800 Ultra

    At 1024X768 on high settings?
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  2. Games   -   #2
    Cheese's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    is everything.
    Age
    40
    Posts
    19,023
    It doesn't run that great on my X1800XT and 4200 X2 on high (a little stuttery in places). The game is poorly optimized so I think you'll be struggling with that set up.

  3. Games   -   #3
    emsee's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    644
    If you will play it on low performnce/details it will work fine

  4. Games   -   #4
    STAGUY's Avatar Pizza Lover BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    163
    I got a Core 2 Duo E6600 With 2 GB Ram and a 7300 LE and it's slow as hell
    i guess it need more GPU power soon i'll get my 8800 GTX and this baby will run as smooth as it gets :wink:

  5. Games   -   #5
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    That game is horrible anyway. There's glitches that are just not your normal glitches. Like a glitch that would make you starve way too fast.. and the game crashes randomly for me. Its just horrible.

  6. Games   -   #6
    it runs good on medium settings with static lights. with dynamic lights - i think no

  7. Games   -   #7
    silent h3ro's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Detroit
    Age
    27
    Posts
    4,461
    I personally think it's a pretty great game, I would just wait for a few more patches to be released to start playing it though.

  8. Games   -   #8
    iNSOMNiA's Avatar 1/G BT Rep: +16BT Rep +16BT Rep +16BT Rep +16
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    982
    The game needs to be patched that's for sure.. Vamp I think you can run the game all setting nearly set to high with a 1024x resolution.. depends on how your GPU handle the AA and the HDR tho

    The trouble with the world is that the stupid are cocksure and the intelligent are full of doubt.

  9. Games   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,046
    I'm playing with the Dynamic Lighting tweak, at max settings (AA and AF off though) and it's running at a solid 36 - 42fps.
    www.never-dead.cjb.net

    Ardeth In Pre-Production

  10. Games   -   #10
    valhala's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    329
    It works but in medium details
    i can tell u if u use win vista or winxp
    in winxp it work faster & smooth

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •