Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Can't sync windows time

  1. #1
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Whenever I try to synchronize my windows time it says "an error has occurred while Windows was synchronizing with time.windows.com". I've tried the over .gov server and it gave the same error. Prior to this I was getting "RPC server is unavailable" but I fixed that, for some reason my "Windows Time" service was disabled. Also I'm not running a firewall, I did have the Nvidia firewall installed at one point but I uninstalled it.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    I noticed that too. Mine has been like that for the last few days now. Maybe even before that. I only noticed when I tried the [Update Now] when my clock was off by an hour April 1st.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    check in your services, whether windows time is disabled.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    This was happening to me as well. I tried the 'time-a.nist.gov' server and it worked. Mine was ahead 3 minutes
    _________________________________________________________________________________________
    Last edited by Alien5; Jun 6th, 2006 at
    06:36 PM..

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by 100% View Post
    check in your services, whether windows time is disabled.
    It's enabled and started.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    brotherdoobie's Avatar Long live Hissyfit BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Next To Automated Alice
    Posts
    11,489
    Mines updated. I was also having the same problem.

    Peace bd

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by Linkin Park View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by 100% View Post
    check in your services, whether windows time is disabled.
    It's enabled and started.
    Yup. Mine too.

    I think there's a problem with the remote time servers.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    Or its all just a coincidence. Seriously, they've always sucked.
    _________________________________________________________________________________________
    Last edited by Alien5; Jun 6th, 2006 at
    06:36 PM..

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Linkin Park View Post

    It's enabled and started.
    Yup. Mine too.

    I think there's a problem with the remote time servers.
    Damn it, this is annoying the hell out of me!!

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    redMonster's Avatar Flying Without Wings BT Rep: +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Stalk City
    Posts
    1,854
    I am also having the same problem since the last 5 days or so. There is some problem with both the time servers.

    But I tried the server "time-b.nist.gov". This server is working perfectly. So people having problems in synchronizing the time, please try the server "time-b.nist.gov".
    Click here if you want to join TTC

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •