Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: 512mb ram as 448mb

  1. #1
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    i was wondering if there was a way to make my 512mb stick read as 512 instead of fukin 448. I tried to play test drive unlimited but after install and trying to launch. "Not enough system memory" that got me pissed. i can buy another stick but not unless i absolutely have to. i know the remaining 64mb is probably shared with my video card somehow.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    You are correct. It's shared with your video card. Nothing can be done other than buying another stick.


    PC System Requirements:

    Operating System : Windows 2000/XP/Vista

    CPU : Intel P4 @ 2.4Ghz or AMD Athlon 2800+.

    GPU (Video Cards) : ATI Radeon 9800 256MB VRAM or Nvidia 6600 GT with 256 MB of VRAM.

    Video Cards with vertex/pixel shaders 2.x and above are recommended.

    SPU (Sound Cards) : DirectX 9.0 compatible Sound Card.

    System Memory : 512 MB, 1 GB recommended

    Hard Disk free space: 8 GB

    DVD drive: 8x minimum

    DirectX 9.0C (included)

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Remove your video card.
    This will free up the rest of the memory and the game will play just fine in "Braille" mode.

    Next!
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Or if you disable vid card, the game will run in "safe mode" which is software rendered 640x480.

    Enjoy.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Smith's Avatar Since 1989.. BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    in a plane, high as fuck
    Posts
    5,637
    I dont understand why your video would be using ram..if you have a card installed..

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    yea smith my friend let me use a 512 stick til i get money to buy some. but now stalker says it requires a 1gb minimum to run and it reads as i got 960mb but stalker runs so good enuff.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Smith View Post
    I dont understand why your video would be using ram..if you have a card installed..
    Onboard video cards often use your systems ram instead of having it's own.

    A solution could be to buy a cheap video card to use instead of your onboard one. This would most likely also give a boost to your graphic performance

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by neorth View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Smith View Post
    I dont understand why your video would be using ram..if you have a card installed..
    Onboard video cards often use your systems ram instead of having it's own.

    A solution could be to buy a cheap video card to use instead of your onboard one. This would most likely also give a boost to your graphic performance
    That wasn't his question at all.
    The thread starter doesn't use onboard video, he has: visiontek radeon x1300 256mb ddr pci

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Smith View Post
    I dont understand why your video would be using ram..if you have a card installed..
    Me neither, now that you mention it.
    Something is sucking up 64MB of system RAM...wonder what it could be?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    The Biostar 6100-m9 has on-board graphics which uses shared memory.

    If you haven't disabled it then the system assumes you are intending to use both the on-board GPU and the graphics card, so it allocates memory to the on-board GPU.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •