Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how to change ports on newsleecher

  1. #1
    mike160's Avatar Old School
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    40
    Posts
    658
    hi,
    does anyone know how to change ports on newsleecher version 3.7 final

  2. Newsgroups   -   #2
    towerblocks's Avatar MW2 ADDiCT
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    41,612
    Click on manager tab, Double mouse click on your server a box will pop up called server setup, Look next to server address you will see port.

  3. Newsgroups   -   #3
    mike160's Avatar Old School
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    40
    Posts
    658
    thanks towerblocks do you know what are good ports to use

  4. Newsgroups   -   #4
    towerblocks's Avatar MW2 ADDiCT
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    41,612
    It depends, Who is your newsprovider?, Different providers allow certain ports.

  5. Newsgroups   -   #5
    mike160's Avatar Old School
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    40
    Posts
    658
    giganews

  6. Newsgroups   -   #6
    towerblocks's Avatar MW2 ADDiCT
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    41,612
    I looked on there site and couldn't find anything on different ports, Maybe someone else knows.

  7. Newsgroups   -   #7
    MultiForce's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,801
    Without SSL: 119, 80 and 23.

  8. Newsgroups   -   #8
    ssl is great

  9. Newsgroups   -   #9
    mike160's Avatar Old School
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Age
    40
    Posts
    658
    thanks everyone

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •