Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Not Getting The Full Power Out My Cpu

  1. #1
    hi does anyone no wot ive donr wroung, ive just pu in a new mother board and cpu, the board is a gigabyte ga-7zxeand the cpu is a amd atholon 1.67g and the problem is the cpu is only runing at 1.25g ive checked all the jumpers on the board and they seem to be set right as is the the bios. a mate susgested that it migt be my graphics card its a gforce 2 32meg, so i changed it foe a diffrent one and its still the same, any one got any ideas wot it could be????
    [COLOR=red] [SIZE=14]Doing it My Way Now

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    What's the actual chip numbers, ie: XP2000+ or ? It could be that you have the bus speed set at 100 rather than 133? Then those numbers would make sense.

    Yup , that's it, I just did a calculation and at 100mgh you'd be 1.25. At 133mgh, you'd be 1.67.

    Do you have the right ram installed? if everything else is ok there has to be a bus speed jumper somewhere on the board.

    It's got nothing to do with video.

    Had a look at your board and there's a clock jumper just below the third ram slot and IDE1.

    2-3 position is 100mgh / 1-2 position is 133mgh Only problem is it doesn't show which is pin one. If it's running at 100 now though, it's gotta be on 2-3

    Here's your manual>>

    http://www.gigabyte.co.jp/support/user_pdf...f/7zxe_11_1.pdf

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    yeah it is a xp2000+, i just couldnt remember that at the time off my posting, and by my manual the jumpers r right its set 133
    [COLOR=red] [SIZE=14]Doing it My Way Now

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    Grab SiSoft Pro and run the system info wizard. See what it gives for a FSB. Google/kick me to fosi/pirates cove/ cracking /fosi 2,3,4

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    CornerPocket's Avatar Retired
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    aTx, USA
    Posts
    1,586
    Change the CPU CLK frequency jumper. This should be listed as 'CLK_JP'. The jumper should be located just below the memory slots, to the far right of the AGP slot. If indication of what balamm said are correct that means the jumper is currently set over pins 2-3 (=100 MHz), change them to cover pins 1-2 (=133 MHz). With that you should get your correct cpu settings.
    "8-ball Corner Pocket"

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    the jumper is set right at 133, by fsb u do mean front side bus dont u?
    [COLOR=red] [SIZE=14]Doing it My Way Now

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    Yes.

    Have you tried the other setting? Manuals and markings have been known to have misprints. If it doesn't work, all it'll do is slow you down a bit till you change it back.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    mark845 on edsikes dowload page theres a prog wupid its only a 2 sec d/load,it displays all the cpu,fsb speed your runnin at

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Originally posted by CosmoK@2 June 2003 - 14:42
    mark845 on edsikes dowload page theres a prog wupid its only a 2 sec d/load,it displays all the cpu,fsb speed your runnin at
    have u got a link plz coz i just ryed google and couldn't find it, and yeah ive tryed both settings and its still the same, how do i upload an image on to hear, and ill post the results from that SiSoft Pro
    [COLOR=red] [SIZE=14]Doing it My Way Now

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Its an o/verclockers tool,so it should display all the info u need

    tri

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •