Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Quake 4 won't install :-/

  1. #1
    clos's Avatar The Zinc Saucier BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    494
    I get this error message when I try and install Quake 4 -

    :-/ What can I do?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Your Ad Here
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    69
    tryed a reinstall?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clos's Avatar The Zinc Saucier BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    494
    Quote Originally Posted by TetlyTea View Post
    tryed a reinstall?
    I can't install in the first place

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    reformatt your pc

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    clos, what are you stats?

    Windows XP? Service Packs? Windows 98 se?
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clos's Avatar The Zinc Saucier BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    494
    Quote Originally Posted by lightshow View Post
    clos, what are you stats?

    Windows XP? Service Packs? Windows 98 se?
    Windows XP SP2
    Pentium D 805, oc'd 3.2ghz
    1 gig ram
    geforce 6600

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    DaMan05's Avatar GO HABS GO! BT Rep: +17BT Rep +17BT Rep +17BT Rep +17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    HOME OF THE HABS!
    Posts
    460
    Quote Originally Posted by clos View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by lightshow View Post
    clos, what are you stats?

    Windows XP? Service Packs? Windows 98 se?
    Windows XP SP2
    Pentium D 805, oc'd 3.2ghz
    1 gig ram
    geforce 6600
    im guessing its a downloaded game? drive H:?! so you're prolly mounting it thorught DT or someting... try burning to disk, if you're already using a disc, try closing unnecessary processes.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clos's Avatar The Zinc Saucier BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    494
    Its a problem with the runtime C++

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •