Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help installing SP1 (lol)

  1. #1
    mike45450's Avatar =_=_=
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Age
    28
    Posts
    511
    Hey guys,

    I bought a PCI USB 2.0 card today because i'm sick of the slow speeds from my 1.1 ports, however to install the drivers for it I need SP1 (yeah, I still don't have it). Obviously I don't have a genuine version of XP Pro, and I really don't wanna go through the hassle of getting my PC rendered useless.

    So what's the best way to install SP1?


  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    Download:


    Microsoft Windows XP Professional Corporate SP2 Integrated April 2007-ETH0

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    slim150's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Age
    34
    Posts
    452
    A few weeks ago I was going to purchase XP because I was tired of not being able to update windows. But some fellas on here let me know about the Student Version of XP that you can get and so far it lets me update with no issues!
    "Their most trivial action may mean volumes, or their most extraordinary conduct may depend upon a hairpin or a pair of curling-tongs" - Holmes


  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    mike45450's Avatar =_=_=
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Age
    28
    Posts
    511
    Download:


    Microsoft Windows XP Professional Corporate SP2 Integrated April 2007-ETH0
    It definitely won't disable my Windows? This is the only PC for the family and I don't wanna get fucked up for screwing it up


  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    There are no guarantees with computers.

    But give up the idea of SP1. It's 10x the bitch that SP2 is.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    iKnow BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    81
    as slim said, u can't go wrong with student version of xp! been using it for like 6months or so, no probs.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    mike45450's Avatar =_=_=
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    England
    Age
    28
    Posts
    511
    Thanks for the help guys.

    I've been reading up on the solution IKE mentioned, do I have to do a fresh install of XP with it, or can I just upgrade my current stuff while keeping all my data? I've heard reports of it not working unless it's a fresh install...

    -edit- Nevermind just read you can't upgrade, guess i'll be starting over. Thanks again guys.
    Last edited by mike45450; 04-30-2007 at 08:10 PM.


  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    mbucari1's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,871
    don't do a fresh install. I assume you are using the corporate verson. right? if you are then the "genuine" crack is very easy. all you need to do is find the wga permanent kit. It is a keygen and a patch that automatically edits the hosts file to reroute wga requests back to localhost. Using this, you can install ANY updates that use wga (IE7, WMP11, etc.)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •