Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Ram problem?

  1. #1
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    My sister bought a new laptop yesterday (Acer Aspire 3104WLMi)
    It has Windows Vista Home Premium as OS.

    It should have 1024 MB RAM, but when I check the system info (right click computer icon) it says 766 MB RAM. CCleaner gives the same RAM info.

    Is this normal? does Vista use the other ram?


    Last edited by {I}{K}{E}; 05-09-2007 at 12:52 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    MediaSlayer's Avatar slowly going deaf
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    ur anus
    Posts
    2,783
    maybe something about vista is blocking the memory address ranges so they can't be used?

    a good program i use for stuff like that is called "hwinfo", sorry no link. and even if you did use hwinfo to look at the memory ranges used, where to go from there would be the problem.

    if hwinfo isn't found on google u can always try aida16. both are made for floppy boot of course.
    Last edited by MediaSlayer; 05-09-2007 at 02:18 PM.


    sending fiery missiles in manker's japan's general direction.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Barbarossa's Avatar mostly harmless
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Over here!
    Posts
    19,631
    It might be using it for graphics



    I might not know what I'm talking about.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Shared 256MB vid?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    Quote Originally Posted by zapjb View Post
    Shared 256MB vid?
    yes.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Barbarossa's Avatar mostly harmless
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Over here!
    Posts
    19,631
    oh-ho

    1024-256 = 768

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    iNSOMNiA's Avatar 1/G BT Rep: +16BT Rep +16BT Rep +16BT Rep +16
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    982
    Quote Originally Posted by Barbarossa View Post
    oh-ho

    1024-256 = 768
    you figured it alone ?

    The trouble with the world is that the stupid are cocksure and the intelligent are full of doubt.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    /edit

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Wow computers have come a long way, now using shared 256MB vid . I hated it when 16 mb was being stolen !

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss View Post
    Wow computers have come a long way, now using shared 256MB vid . I hated it when 16 mb was being stolen !
    You can thank Vista for that- the Aero package requires alot of RAM to work.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •