Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Maxtor Internal HD

  1. #1
    Creeping Death's Avatar Pedant
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    *something witty*
    Posts
    153
    Just got it working, and I'm chuffed with the 250GBs of extra space I now have at my disposal.

    My question is this, is it possible that installing a new HD can lead to your computer slowing down considerably? Just waited about 2 minutes for firefox to start up. Maybe it's unrelated but it hasnt done this before and now it is, just after I installed the HD...

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    If it's an addition & not a substitute. Yes, you could be maxing your PSU & other hardware.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Try disconnecting the drive temporarily and see if the problem persists.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Try VB's suggestion, if the problem looks like it is caused by the additional drive then you need to supply more info.

    More info you could give:
    how are the drives connected (sata, ide)

    if ide:
    what make/model is the original drive
    how have you got the jumpers set (Master/Slave or Cable Select)
    which drive is connected to which cable and in what position.

    if sata:
    is the original drive sata2 and the new drive sata1?
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Creeping Death's Avatar Pedant
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    *something witty*
    Posts
    153
    Well, thanks for the suggestions lads... I unplugged it as suggested, and everything was back to normal as far as I could tell.

    @lynx - It's sata, but I only know that because it says it on there... not entirely sure whether it's sata1 or sata2 or what my original drive is.
    Last edited by Creeping Death; 05-12-2007 at 11:53 AM.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Formula1's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,786
    Quote Originally Posted by Creeping Death View Post
    Just got it working, and I'm chuffed with the 250GBs of extra space I now have at my disposal.

    My question is this, is it possible that installing a new HD can lead to your computer slowing down considerably? Just waited about 2 minutes for firefox to start up. Maybe it's unrelated but it hasnt done this before and now it is, just after I installed the HD...
    consider creating a partition..

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Creeping Death's Avatar Pedant
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    *something witty*
    Posts
    153
    Quote Originally Posted by Formula1 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Creeping Death View Post
    Just got it working, and I'm chuffed with the 250GBs of extra space I now have at my disposal.

    My question is this, is it possible that installing a new HD can lead to your computer slowing down considerably? Just waited about 2 minutes for firefox to start up. Maybe it's unrelated but it hasnt done this before and now it is, just after I installed the HD...
    consider creating a partition..
    I'll ask google about that and I'll get back to you on how it went

    Cheers

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Formula1 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Creeping Death View Post
    My question is this, is it possible that installing a new HD can lead to your computer slowing down considerably? Just waited about 2 minutes for firefox to start up. Maybe it's unrelated but it hasnt done this before and now it is, just after I installed the HD...
    consider creating a partition..
    What good do you think "creating a partition" is going to do?
    The OP has already discovered that the physical connection is the root cause of the problem, partitioning isn't going to have any effect on that....

    Check the motherboard specs and see if it supports SATA2.
    Check your new drive and see if it can be jumpered to enable/disable SATA2.
    Once you've got the drive reinstalled properly...i.e., the PC runs/boots normally...then you can partition it any way you like.
    Last edited by clocker; 05-12-2007 at 01:08 PM.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •