Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: leeware, cannot access through putty

  1. #1
    ibnahmed's Avatar still employed BT Rep: +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    937
    == it seems i am asking too many questions here but hopefully other gues find it useful in case they face similar problems

    i bought a new leeware
    jsut the info arrived today
    i tried to log in by putty, when i enter the pass it says access denied
    while if i go to http://vpsxxx.leeware.com:10000
    it logs in

    so how come?

    i sent an email to lee but as usual takes some time to respond.

    Left out

  2. BitTorrent   -   #2
    Member BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    121
    u sure your connecting thru SSH port 22 in putty?

    can u goto the command shell under other @ http://vpsxxx.leeware.com:10000 ??

  3. BitTorrent   -   #3
    ibnahmed's Avatar still employed BT Rep: +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    937
    Quote Originally Posted by Loris View Post
    u sure your connecting thru SSH port 22 in putty?

    can u goto the command shell under other @ http://vpsxxx.leeware.com:10000 ??
    yes it is ssh 22
    and yes
    i am at command shell under other
    waiting for a command to execute.

    Left out

  4. BitTorrent   -   #4
    Member BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    121
    i guess u could setup the box using the guide in command shell while u wait for lee to fix your putty issue

  5. BitTorrent   -   #5
    ibnahmed's Avatar still employed BT Rep: +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    937
    how to use the guide in the command shell, where is it?

    ok, i got. u mean enter the command of the walkthrough in the command shell
    everything fine, i did that
    except, when i come to vncserver :1 command
    it asks me to set the password and when i neter a pssword it says command not known (i.e. i should put a command there not just the password)

    anyone can finish the final step?
    help really appreciated.
    Last edited by ibnahmed; 05-26-2007 at 12:53 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

    Left out

  6. BitTorrent   -   #6
    Poster BT Rep: +11BT Rep +11BT Rep +11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    israel\hungary
    Age
    33
    Posts
    88
    same here
    putty and FTP is unavilable for me now
    only VNC and webui

  7. BitTorrent   -   #7
    redMonster's Avatar Flying Without Wings BT Rep: +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Stalk City
    Posts
    1,854
    Putty is working for me.
    Click here if you want to join TTC

  8. BitTorrent   -   #8
    Bunny Hopper BT Rep: +18BT Rep +18BT Rep +18BT Rep +18
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    177
    If you can login successfully in webmin, you should be able to login successfully in putty, since it's the same username/password. You might need to restart sshd, you can do this in webmin under servers/ssh server. Also make sure you type the password in putty slowly and carefully, since sometimes there's a bit of delay in putty.

  9. BitTorrent   -   #9
    Poster BT Rep: +11BT Rep +11BT Rep +11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    israel\hungary
    Age
    33
    Posts
    88
    Quote Originally Posted by naq View Post
    If you can login successfully in webmin, you should be able to login successfully in putty, since it's the same username/password. You might need to restart sshd, you can do this in webmin under servers/ssh server. Also make sure you type the password in putty slowly and carefully, since sometimes there's a bit of delay in putty.
    idont even get to the part that he ask username and pass
    its just not working

  10. BitTorrent   -   #10
    Bunny Hopper BT Rep: +18BT Rep +18BT Rep +18BT Rep +18
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    177
    idont even get to the part that he ask username and pass
    its just not working
    Can you log into webmin to restart sshd? You can do it from an xterm in your vnc as well, just type: /etc/init.d/sshd restart

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •