Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: would a P4 1.8 play 720p mkv?

  1. #1
    DaMan05's Avatar GO HABS GO! BT Rep: +17BT Rep +17BT Rep +17BT Rep +17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    HOME OF THE HABS!
    Posts
    460
    i was planing on building a new TV/downloader PC, but im getting one from a friend now and its a P4 1.8Ghz with 512 ram

    any one with this processor play the 720p mkv shows? my old TV computer din play them, but that was a shyt P3 600.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    mbucari1's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,871
    i don't know. I haven't had a machine with that little power in a long time

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    brotherdoobie's Avatar Long live Hissyfit BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Next To Automated Alice
    Posts
    11,489
    Prolly...but not without stuttering and eventualy locking up your system.
    Make sure you have the right codecs installed and use a decent player.

    High def relies on the processor, heavily.

    -bd

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    DaMan05's Avatar GO HABS GO! BT Rep: +17BT Rep +17BT Rep +17BT Rep +17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    HOME OF THE HABS!
    Posts
    460
    hopefully it'll play it... what player you recoomend, i was gonna use VLC

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    mbucari1's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,871
    I use media placer classic. It's the best I think. I use it and the combined community codec pack to play high def mkv vids.

    you can download it here http://www.cccp-project.net/

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Why not k-lite mega codec pack? I've used that for years and its done me nothing but good. It even comes with MPC (Media player classic)

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    DaMan05's Avatar GO HABS GO! BT Rep: +17BT Rep +17BT Rep +17BT Rep +17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    HOME OF THE HABS!
    Posts
    460
    i'll see when i get the PC tommorow. i really hope it plays em. i've only played HD content on my 67" HD DLP like 2 or 3 times... i need to start using it

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    mbucari1's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,871
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiranai_Baka View Post
    Why not k-lite mega codec pack? I've used that for years and its done me nothing but good. It even comes with MPC (Media player classic)
    Well, i used to use it, but the decodes I discovered was a bit screwy. I would adjust settings on my video card , and the'sd look good on the preview, but then the pics were aweful on the real vids. So, I had to adjust color, contrast, gama, saturation, brightness, and hue all through trial and error. IT WAS A BITCH. But CCCP doesn't have that problem.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    brotherdoobie's Avatar Long live Hissyfit BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Next To Automated Alice
    Posts
    11,489
    I would completly remove your video card driver and install the
    latest one,also uninstall any codecs packs and reninstall only
    one set. (if you have multiple)

    (keeping in mind...that your video card should have 256-512 of ram)

    Actually,since it's a new system. (at least...for you) I would do
    a clean install...asap.

    When you're watching video make sure-no resource hogs are running
    in the background.

    -bd

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    DaMan05's Avatar GO HABS GO! BT Rep: +17BT Rep +17BT Rep +17BT Rep +17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    HOME OF THE HABS!
    Posts
    460
    Quote Originally Posted by brotherdoobie View Post
    I would completly remove your video card driver and install the
    latest one,also uninstall any codecs packs and reninstall only
    one set. (if you have multiple)

    (keeping in mind...that your video card should have 256-512 of ram)

    Actually,since it's a new system. (at least...for you) I would do
    a clean install...asap.

    When you're watching video make sure-no resource hogs are running
    in the background.

    -bd
    im gonna clean install for sure, then install CCCP and hopefully it will work. i found out that it has only 256mb ram, but im sure i'll find some more ram lying around my house to stick in and i'll be using the GPU from my old TV PC which i think only has 128mb ram... i rilly do hope it works... at least it'll play the HR 700mb ones tho... my old one din even do that.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •