Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Broken pins on cpu!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    20
    So I was trying to get this second hand motherboard to work - no go, when putting the cpu back into my normal pc, I somehow accidentally bent a few of the pins (on the corner) - and while bending them back, two snapped off.

    This is a 3200+ Windchester.

    But the pc still boots and seems to work fine!?! I guess it is still running 'out of spec' though.
    I have been running Orthos 'blend test' for last 45 minutes, with no problems (not overclocked).

    So I guess my luck has balanced out somewhat!?!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    You'd be amazed at the number of pins which supply current to the processor (either processor voltage or I/O voltage) or are ground pins - well over half.

    So there's a good chance that you've broken off a couple of these and the processor can "get by" without them. Anything else and you could be in trouble.

    You can check out the functions of the pins you lost on this document:
    http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/cont...docs/31411.pdf
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Thats really cool, how did you find it? Can you get the same thing for a slot A(462) Athlon XP processor? I only have one 939 AMD but I must have 8 Slot A's around, including 2 2800+ procs still in the box. I wanted 2500+ but couldn't find them new at the time.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Quote Originally Posted by Appzalien View Post
    Thats really cool, how did you find it? Can you get the same thing for a slot A(462) Athlon XP processor? I only have one 939 AMD but I must have 8 Slot A's around, including 2 2800+ procs still in the box. I wanted 2500+ but couldn't find them new at the time.
    The Athlon XP was a socket CPU not a slot. (462 pin - Socket A)

    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...9_3748,00.html
    Last edited by Virtualbody1234; 07-04-2007 at 07:53 PM.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Your right, my mistake. I've been to that page but the info didn't seem the same as the one he posted.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Appzalien View Post
    Thats really cool, how did you find it? Can you get the same thing for a slot A(462) Athlon XP processor? I only have one 939 AMD but I must have 8 Slot A's around, including 2 2800+ procs still in the box. I wanted 2500+ but couldn't find them new at the time.
    The Athlon XP was a socket CPU not a slot. (462 pin - Socket A)

    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...9_3748,00.html
    slot vs socket.

    What's the difference?

    *Gets out pen and paper, ready to absorb faithful knowledge.
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by Seedler View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtualbody1234 View Post

    The Athlon XP was a socket CPU not a slot. (462 pin - Socket A)

    http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...9_3748,00.html
    slot vs socket.

    What's the difference?

    *Gets out pen and paper, ready to absorb faithful knowledge.
    a slot is for a card-like object. A socket accepts things bigger.
    Can't explain, thought it was just common sense?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,357
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Seedler View Post

    slot vs socket.

    What's the difference?

    *Gets out pen and paper, ready to absorb faithful knowledge.
    a slot is for a card-like object. A socket accepts things bigger.
    Can't explain, thought it was just common sense?
    Do you plug a card into a pci slot?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by callum View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by rossco View Post
    a slot is for a card-like object. A socket accepts things bigger.
    Can't explain, thought it was just common sense?
    Do you plug a card into a pci slot?
    ya

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •