Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Need Hep With Bw

  1. #1
    theslayer40's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA
    Age
    29
    Posts
    147
    Can some1 plz help. I downloaded BW and i get the gateways as 1,2,3,4, and 5. When i try to connect i get an error message. It isn't my CD key cause I bought SC and have been using the original SC for a while now. I have the 1.10 patch and the 1.10 No-CD patch . The Error Message says: "Unable to connect to battle.net. You may be trying to connect to an invaild battle.net server. If using a modem you may need to manually connect to battle.net. For more info. go to: www.battle.net/support/errormessages/" Some1 plzz tell me what is wrong.

    I know the title has a spelling error.

  2. Games   -   #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    123
    Posts
    21
    omg theres a 1.10 no cd crack that works? omg.
    I downloaded BW and i get the gateways as 1,2,3,4, and 5.
    uh... wtf? you mean US West US East Europe and Asia? i hope that is what shows up.
    it could be the no cd crack.

  3. Games   -   #3
    theslayer40's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA
    Age
    29
    Posts
    147
    Yes there is one that works and your right the gateways r supposed to be USeast,USwest, Asia, and Europe, but they appear as 1,2,3,4, and 5.

  4. Games   -   #4
    you need a more recent patch i think. Or try reinstalling just normal broodwar and connecting to battle.net

  5. Games   -   #5
    theslayer40's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA
    Age
    29
    Posts
    147
    That is the newest version and I deleted and reinstalled it following your advice and the same thing happens.

  6. Games   -   #6
    theslayer40's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA
    Age
    29
    Posts
    147
    I fixed it after hours of work and believe me I can't believe it it was something simple.

  7. Games   -   #7
    umm try not using the no cd patch first to see if it works... if it still doesnt maybe you should call blizzard the technical difficulty area and tell them the situation or look on their website...

    >> i have that error but mine is because

    1) very bootleg cd... copied of a copied of a copy
    2) cd key being used by alot of people

    ---

    so mine never really went online...

    ---

    did you have any friends visit your house lately, they might of written down your cd key... while u were in the bathroom

  8. Games   -   #8
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Originally posted by Soul814@30 June 2003 - 19:41
    umm try not using the no cd patch first to see if it works... if it still doesnt maybe you should call blizzard the technical difficulty area and tell them the situation or look on their website...

    >> i have that error but mine is because

    1) very bootleg cd... copied of a copied of a copy
    2) cd key being used by alot of people

    ---

    so mine never really went online...

    ---

    did you have any friends visit your house lately, they might of written down your cd key... while u were in the bathroom
    he already fixed

  9. Games   -   #9
    dont use the no cd patch ad then try it

  10. Games   -   #10
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Originally posted by Cap'n Movies@30 June 2003 - 21:17
    dont use the no cd patch ad then try it
    update programs refuse to update the modded .exe... yep

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •