Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Hdd

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Southern California USA
    Posts
    571
    Hi All!
    hehehe
    Nevermind!

    Image Deleted


    Winding up with this

    C: HDD
    D: HDD
    E: HDD 1st partition
    F: HDD second partition
    G: CDR-W
    H: DVD

    Can this be done by just changing the drive letters and then use the drive mapper in Partition Magic?
    Thanks!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    I think in XP you can just go to the logical drive manager snapin and reassign the drive letters of any non system drives. Any other installed systems will see the drive letters differently though and if you've installed programs to another partition, I'm not sure even drivemapper would be able to sort all that out.
    C, and D should be dummy or storage partitions too if you're concerned about security. If you can get used to the layout, it's actually a lot more secure as it would be too hard to guess the system letter.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Southern California USA
    Posts
    571
    Thanks Balamm
    Never thought of it that way!
    Yeah, I guess I can get used to it.

    Your making me paranoid
    I'm deleting the pic.

    On the subject of security, I've decided to give black ice another go.
    I Know................
    But I like it, and maybe it'll work better on XP than it did for me with ME.
    Application protection system is more than a little annoying though.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    I still wouldn't let Black Ice alone try to do it. Especially while sharing!
    I still have three firewalls running at all times. If they get past one they have two more to go. hopefully I'll be there to catch it by that time.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    I didn't know you could have 3 firewalls how do you do that & which do you use? Is Steganos internet privacy any good for preventing hackers or snoopers etc?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    I Use black ice installed and configured to allow all but still autoblock.
    Then sygate pro configured to the max.
    After that it's a combination of server firewalls and depending on what I host, I might lower sygate enough to allow access to other protocols.
    I still employ URL and packet scanning along with everything else.
    Above all, I never give away my total configuration to anyone.
    Even my operating systems change from day to day.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Geez, balamm; you are paranoid...

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    Maybe, but I've never had a site breached or defaced.
    Never had a trojan.
    Very few viruses have ever gotten in and none have ever executed.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    have to agree with you there balamn, and i aint running any security measures, basically i couldnt give a shit. the only thing stopping people is my router

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    i only have zone alarm up and running

    don't really care much either, i'm on 56k, so if someone wants to hack me it'll take them a while...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •