Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: What Have You Got Your Homepage Set To

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sheffield,UK
    Posts
    201
    B) Mine is GOOGLE cus im always searching the net for wacky things!!!

  2. Lounge   -   #2
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Google cuz i use it 20 times a day average
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  3. Lounge   -   #3
    FST Retiree
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    35
    Posts
    634
    about:blank

    i always stop a homepage from loading anyways since i never wanna see the same website everytime i start up internet explorer. so a blank screen so i can hit F4 and be on my way seems good to me.

  4. Lounge   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Sheffield,UK
    Posts
    201
    Originally posted by dg_mortal@8 July 2003 - 03:33
    about:blank

    i always stop a homepage from loading anyways since i never wanna see the same thing everytime i start up internet explorer. so a blank screen so i can hit F4 and be on my way seems good to me.
    but u do see the same thing all the time, a blank page yes but still the same thing

  5. Lounge   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,882
    Yahoo!

    Because when all of you were still filling your diapers, YAHOO was THE main search engine at the time. Still works for me. Also, I have Yahoo mail and Yahoo websites, and even a real Domain through Yahoo.

  6. Lounge   -   #6
    Lord of the KLF
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, England
    Age
    32
    Posts
    827
    oh come on i cant believe no one else has this place as their homepage besides me

    oh and cos i use opera i just use the quicksearh option in the address bar to do a google search so i dont ever goto google.com

  7. Lounge   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,882
    Originally posted by Razz@7 July 2003 - 20:45
    oh come on i cant believe no one else has this place as their homepage besides me
    If we did, the place would be crashing twice as much.

  8. Lounge   -   #8
    FST Retiree
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    35
    Posts
    634
    Originally posted by kazaaliteuser007@7 July 2003 - 22:34
    but u do see the same thing all the time, a blank page yes but still the same thing 
    technically yeah....but all i see is the address bar and what i'm typing into it. i dont have to wait for the page to quit loading and see the same boring news/layout of a website every time. all i see is where im going. but you did get me on that one.

    p.s. i've edited my post a little to be more clear B)

  9. Lounge   -   #9
    Lord of the KLF
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, England
    Age
    32
    Posts
    827
    well its not like theres any other places on the internet

    i mean u got here, google and then my own site and thats the whole internet

  10. Lounge   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,357
    Originally posted by Razz@8 July 2003 - 04:45
    oh come on i cant believe no one else has this place as their homepage besides me

    oh and cos i use opera i just use the quicksearh option in the address bar to do a google search so i dont ever goto google.com
    Me too. Even if I didn't use opera I would still use the google toolbar on IE.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •