Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Queston about upgrading Memory

  1. #1
    matt526's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    36
    Posts
    409
    right now I have 2x 512MB DDR2 PC2 4200
    in a Dell Dimension 9100
    can I simply just add 2x 1GB PC2 5300 or PC2 6400 in the two empty slots and have 3GB of memory
    or do all 4 slots have to have the same size and PC2 number.
    I have only upgraded memory once so I don't know a lot.

    Thanks

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    What OS are you running?

    To answer the original question- yes, you could add two more 1 gig sticks.
    Depending on your OS though, 3GB might be overkill.
    If you're using XP, just adding two more 512MB sticks would up you to 2GB total which should be plenty for most folks.

    If you have Vista, then the more the merrier but your motherboard will determine how best to get there.
    Some chipsets like to run a full compliment of RAM (all 4 slots filled) at a slower command rate, so adding two more modules might degrade the speed while raising the capacity.

    This is a balancing act and really depends on the programs you run- some apps (like Photoshop) want mega amounts of RAM and quantity trumps speed as far as they are concerned.
    Other programs prefer speed to RAM quantity so you can see that some experimenting to tailor your hardware specs to your software needs is going to be necessary.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    matt526's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    36
    Posts
    409
    I am running Vista and XP
    and I am running games like Call of Duty 2 and (hopefully Call of Duty 4 when it comes out)
    Medal of Honor-Air born and FIFA 08
    I am hoping adding memory will help run these games better in Vista
    because now I have to run all the games in XP
    right now they run great in XP but not so well when I'm using Vista

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Funny topic eh ? Memory is so cheap now that we're talking about adding something like 2 gb like its nothing . Games keep driving the computer market and I hear it all the time from friends . " Peat I want to upgrade my memory to 8 gb " . Pardon you want to what ?


    What O/S do you have and is it 64 bit ? Does your mobo support it , why do think you need too ? "Oh my games ." If the game runs fine with XP why not look to a better video card and continue to use XP . Friends of mine who are real FF7 fanatics cant use Vista as their online game does 'nt support it .

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    matt526's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    36
    Posts
    409
    the reason I would like to run the games in Vista is so I don't have to reboot to XP every time I want to play a game.
    I am currently using a ATI RADEON X1650 Pro 512MB DDR PCI Express Graphics Card
    Intel Pentium 4 HT 3 GHz

    So if I add this with what I already have I should be fine, Right?
    http://cgi.ebay.com/New-Kingston-1GB...QQcmdZViewItem
    Last edited by matt526; 10-05-2007 at 10:30 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    v0thanhtam's Avatar Mr. & Mrs. Vő
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    45
    If you mix the memory stix together (pc4200, 5300 & 6400) they will operate at the lowest speed which will be the pc4200.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by v0thanhtam View Post
    If you mix the memory stix together (pc4200, 5300 & 6400) they will operate at the lowest speed which will be the pc4200.
    Yes your right but not like Matt could tell the difference .
    Hav' nt we all been disappointed after upgrading say from 1 gb to 2 gb ? After awhile you can see a difference while multi tasking ,say converting a xvid while surfing .

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    On this subject if you have 512 meg in a new machine (ex a retail chain),

    Can you or should you upgrade by adding 1 gig to 1.5 or 2 gig to 2.5

    Or should you take out the 512 and make it just 1 or 2 gig ?

    Regards

    Digby

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    dodgy368's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Londinium
    Posts
    1,080
    Quote Originally Posted by digmen1 View Post
    On this subject if you have 512 meg in a new machine (ex a retail chain),

    Can you or should you upgrade by adding 1 gig to 1.5 or 2 gig to 2.5

    Or should you take out the 512 and make it just 1 or 2 gig ?

    Regards

    Digby
    As long as the ram is compatible and your pc can handle 2.5 then leave it in.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •