Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: WMP takes 100% of cpu in Vista now. WTF?

  1. #1
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    lol, idk wtf happened but wmp takes 100% cpu usage now in vista when playing mp3's (avi's and the such take up little usage). if i use mpc it drops down to 5-10% or something of that nature. wtf is going on? someone seen this and/or know how to fix besides using mpc? i want to use wmp and not mpc for my music! suggestions?
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    i do not have this problem in vista
    maybe disable some items in tools/options

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    thats one of the rare situation, not every time you run it. apparently it happens when you move your mouse while watching movie or listening music(in my case it happened when i was listening music).
    it happened to me a couple of times, probably will be fixed in SP.
    Last edited by BawA; 10-09-2007 at 03:58 PM.


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Just ues VLC player and ur set to go.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    on vista VLC cuts off the Aero feature if you use it to play video.


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Not for me, if config right

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Quote Originally Posted by Tribal_Beats View Post
    Not for me, if config right
    That's good then.
    Why not share the particular setting with the rest of the world, eh?
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    not for me either, and i have not configured anything although i have transparency disabled...

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    BANNED BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,091
    vista sucks .. :|

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    Quote Originally Posted by Tribal_Beats View Post
    Just ues VLC player and ur set to go.
    like stated above. i want to use wmp for my mp3's. not anything else. i've googled this matter and A LOT of ppl have had this prob, but mostly in XP. maybe no one has started a complaint with vista in this matter. idk. it's pissing me off though. i notice when i'm @ 100% too. shit starts to sssllllooowww down...
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •