Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: HDD problem

  1. #1
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    ok so i had this 160Gb SCSI laying around, i thought to use it.
    i wanted to use it as slave so i removed the jumper as instruction said but i didnt replace it back anywhere, should i ?
    now i start windows and i see it but cant access it so i format it with a partition tool, restarted but still couldn't access it i reformat it again and this time suddenly partition got unlisted but the HDD was showing in program(not windows), the only option after that i could see for that HDD was update MBR i tried it but nothing. i used windows built-in tool and it was listed as unallocated and couldn't preform any operation on it.

    any ideas?


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    160GB SCSI or SATA?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    its not SATA that i know
    it may be 120Gb i dont really know but the program i am using showed it as SCSI before it disappeared , i didnt use in while.

    well then..
    Last edited by BawA; 10-17-2007 at 02:26 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Do you have a SCSI controller card...I'm thinking you just have a normal PATA drive here.
    What brand drive is it and do you have it hooked with your main drive or alone?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    its not hooked.
    the cable which is plugged with is the one used for dvd writers


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    OK then, you just have a standard PATA drive.
    Connected like so...


    Make sure the DVD drive is jumpered as "MASTER" and the new hard drive is jumpered as "SLAVE" and Bob's your uncle.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    i must pair it with DVD ?


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Quote Originally Posted by BawA View Post
    i must pair it with DVD ?
    No, thats just the configuration you said you're using. So clocker responded according to that info.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    then thats the way i set it up and wasnt working.
    as i said HDD shows in application but the partition wont show, it says there is a freakin maxtor 114Gb HDD but it wont show any space/partition below that description.


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    When you first boot the PC (with the drive connected) do you get the "Found New Hardware" wizard?
    Does the drive appear in Computer Management/Disk Management?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •