Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cloning HDD

  1. #1
    kirktrix's Avatar Killing Zone BT Rep: +16BT Rep +16BT Rep +16BT Rep +16
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Proxima Centauri
    Posts
    1,085
    What is the best software to clone my HDD?

    Norton Ghost or Acronis True Image..

    Just need your opinion before installing them....Thanks..
    "Death is the result of weakness. The strong are the only ones who survive."

    I am prepared to die, but there is no cause for which I am prepared to kill.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    cRaZyzMaN's Avatar Benfica Fan BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    34
    Posts
    461
    acronis true image, i don't trust in symantec apps

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    DooMeD68's Avatar Domain Of Sutekh
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Planet Deimos Commander
    Posts
    2,041
    acronis - solid backup !!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    ghost is pretty good one used it for some while but it got renamed to Norton Save & Restore after Version 10.
    Acronis to my experience is not secure.


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    I've used Acronis before, and i would really recommend it. It is very easy to use, but it doesnt like to compress much

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    Quote Originally Posted by bleh
    I've used Acronis before, and i would really recommend it. It is very easy to use, but it doesnt like to compress much
    Exactly, there is a problem with compressing system with it, it compress on its own freakin mode; it compress once and 2nd time it wont no matter what level of compressing you select it simply wont do it.
    for example Norton's S & R compress my 29Gb backup to 9.12Gb(if selected high) but Acronics wont do a shit beside S & R dose backup that 29Gb with high compression in just 10 mins.
    Last edited by BawA; 11-01-2007 at 12:22 PM.


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Acronis MigrateEasy

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16
    Acronis, great cloning software

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    thankssssssssssss

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •