Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: HW Advice

  1. #1
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    Well Im going to go for a new processor/mobo and I want to know what you guys think or have ANY other suggestions
    Intel Core 2 Extreme QX6850 Kentsfield 3.0GHz



    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS4 Rev. 2.0 LGA 775 Intel P35



    I picked the processor because I believe it to be one of the fastest, and I want a top CPU now

    The board I picked because of all the USB ports and TBH I don't know that much about boards I am still researching for a Very good one for around $200.
    PLEASE help me guys I want something that will hold me over for a while and I want avail 8 gig ram slots also. Thanks guys for ALL and ANY advice you have to offer

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    I've always liked Gigabytes (except for the "secret" BIOS backdoor keystroke).
    What OS you running that will see 8GB of memory?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    I will prob stay with XP but I do some video editing and loads of encoding and I thought more ram would help speed those up, no?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    XP - at least the 32bit variety- won't see more than 3.1 GB (give or take a bit depending on hardware) of RAM anyway.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    So even with the editing and encoding I wont use more than that?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    As cheap as DDR2 is these days I wouldn't worry about it.
    Just get 2x 2GB and if XP only addresses 3-some GBs, then so be it.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    Alright but if I went to the 64 bit or even decided to give Vista another try ( god I hope I don't ) then it would be useful to have more then, no?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Yes.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Even Vista 32bit will only recognize 4gb of RAM,
    Vista 64bit on the other hand can recognize up to 128gb of RAM

    EDIT even when the 32bit OS recognizes 4gb, it will not use any more than roughly 3.3gb

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    kooftspc11's Avatar WWW.STFU.LOL BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,280
    the p35 chipsets overclock well but they have a strange booting issue on cold boots. they start then stop then start again...adds roughly 30 seconds to boot time.

    looks like u have alot of money to drop on a new machine.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •