Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Can't play NFS Pro, good Setup.

  1. #1
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Well, I just got Need For Speed Pro for PC(RELOADED release) but I have not been able to get it to work properly,
    as soon as the race starts, my PC wont respond,
    for example, if I want to go 'left', it takes like half a minute to respond,
    basically the controls respond as if I had a very poor setup, like when you install a new game on an old PC.

    my setup is:
    - Core 2 Duo E4400 2GHz
    (2MB L2 Cache, 800MHz)
    - 2GB Ram
    - ATI Radeon HD 2400 Pro
    - Turtle Beach Riviera 5.1
    - 80GB + 300GB HDD (not sure if important)
    - (Game is mounted with Daemon)

    so from what the minimal requirements for this game are,
    I would think that my PC could easily play it.
    Any thoughts or idea of what the problem might be?

    From what I've heard of this game, it might not be worth all the truble,
    but still I believe it would be good to know if this setup can handle it, so I have an idea if I get more games in the future.

    - -

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    What settings are you playing it at?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiranai_Baka View Post
    What settings are you playing it at?
    The lowest settings, I turned all the audio effects, video detail and quality to the lowest setting, also the video resolution.
    But still it wont work, freaking game.
    It might have to do with the processor being a dual core
    and the game not taking full advantage of it.
    I dunno.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    It should definitely work fine with low settings. Try reinstalling the game?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    its m8 be Defragment or Driver Issue, with those hardwares you should be able to play on more then medium setting.
    try reinstalling DX, you can find it on N4S disc.
    Last edited by BawA; 11-18-2007 at 08:29 AM.


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    Quote Originally Posted by Shiranai_Baka View Post
    It should definitely work fine with low settings. Try reinstalling the game?
    Quote Originally Posted by BawA
    with those hardwares you should be able to play on more then medium setting.
    Right!, That what I thought,
    I will try the re-install stuff today, and I'll let you know.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    You mounted with Daemon right ? Mabye burn the ISO , install the game then try . Have you looked at the game site for answers , mabye theres a fix or a driver update . You seem to have all the goodies to play it . Hell it might just be a bad file you D/L 'd ?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    PA
    Age
    31
    Posts
    46
    I just ran the demo the other day on my AMD 64 3400+ (single core, OCed to 2.58GHz), 1Gb RAM, ATI X800 Pro (256Mb) and it was playable on the lowest settings (although it looked like shit). I don't think your hardware is the problem. I would guess something in the installed went wrong or some other software problem with the OS or a conflicting problem. You should defrag like BawA mentioned:

    Quote Originally Posted by BawA View Post
    its m8 be Defragment or Driver Issue, with those hardwares you should be able to play on more then medium setting.
    try reinstalling DX, you can find it on N4S disc.
    and also run a chkdsk.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    worldpease's Avatar always annoying
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tj Mexico
    Posts
    1,430
    I works!!! Lol.
    I did defragmented, re-installed and even updated drivers,
    and still it wouldn't run.
    Then I did what 'peat moss' suggested, I went to the EA forums and among lots of stuff
    someone mentioned that from the Task Manager you could set the priority the processor would give each process, so I went, right click the nfs.exe prosseces and set the Affinity to one core only... and there, it worked.
    I dunno what the deal is, I would have thought that Two cores would be better but well, I guess I just don't understand Dual Core as good as I thought.
    Thanks guys, always helpful.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    are you using AMD or intel? AMD has a dual core optimizer program. That program fixed several games for my other friends who've had to set the affinity.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •