Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Newzleecher has stopped working - help!

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    91
    at home, my Newzleecher/Giganews works just fine, and was the same at work computer

    but recently, Newzleecher has stopped working ot work - when I start downloading, the program just freezes

    I've uninstalled/reinstalled the program (final & beta versions) - no difference


    also tried Grabit and Alt.Binz but couldn't get them to get through the work proxy server

    any idea what it could be? (perhaps Giganews doesn't like one account being used on different machines?)

  2. Newsgroups   -   #2
    Colt Seevers's Avatar P()()p!3 $CR/-\P3R$ BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    1,764
    Perhaps you IT dept. have decided to shut you down?

  3. Newsgroups   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    91
    we're only a 7 person business - I think I am the IT dept

  4. Newsgroups   -   #4
    Colt Seevers's Avatar P()()p!3 $CR/-\P3R$ BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    1,764
    Quote Originally Posted by BigH View Post
    we're only a 7 person business - I think I am the IT dept
    Fuck knows then.

  5. Newsgroups   -   #5
    Racket's Avatar Retired
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    6,245
    1. Can I access my Giganews account from multiple computers/IP addresses at the same time using the same account? Giganews personal accounts are for single customer use only. Your account is restricted to a single computer / IP address at any one time.
    I don't know if Giganews locks accounts to one IP for a certain period of time, but I would contact them to see what is up.

  6. Newsgroups   -   #6
    Hi

    1. you can't use your giga account on more than a machine at the same time - but the only message you'l get will be "error xxx: too many connections at the same time"

    2. What do you mean by freeze ? Have you checked your registery (i assume you're using windows) ? If not, use a reg checker to search for errors.

  7. Newsgroups   -   #7
    mbucari1's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35BT Rep +35
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Age
    30
    Posts
    2,871
    try renaming the appdata folder for newsleecher and starting from scratch. you will have to reset your settings and re-enter your server information, but it might work.

  8. Newsgroups   -   #8
    ¤xXx¤ BT Rep: +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    423
    What OS is it? Vista or XP?

  9. Newsgroups   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    91
    XP

    thing is now the problem is intermittent

    one day fine, next day Newzleecher crashes

    can't think it is a Giganews problem - never known them to be down

    mbucari1 - sorry for being thick, but what do you mean by application folder - you mean where it downloads the RAR files?

  10. Newsgroups   -   #10
    Try deleting the newsleecher folder in %appdata% then reinstalling

    just in run type %appdata%
    Last edited by rapidmovies; 12-01-2007 at 05:16 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •