Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Vista connectivity problem (urgent)

  1. #1
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    This just started recently, my internet will work for like 10 mins then stops and starts up again after like 10 mins.... wtf is the deal here?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Have you phoned Telus , Rogers or what every your ISP ? The problem may be your modem or its their end .

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss View Post
    Have you phoned Telus , Rogers or what every your ISP ? The problem may be your modem or its their end .
    Nope, I just installed a hotfix though that apparently fixes the problem. We'll see

    For anyone who may want the fix: http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Window...l_i386_zip.exe

    Password: dPOa1-

    Edit: It just died on me again!!!!!!
    Last edited by S!X; 11-30-2007 at 02:56 AM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Oh good glad you got it, I have on occasion formated Windows only to find out it was my Internet provider .

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss View Post
    Oh good glad you got it, I have on occasion formated Windows only to find out it was my Internet provider .
    Earlier I was trying to install telus eCare but they haven't even updated it yet to work with vista..... I find it easier then phoning.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    eCare ? Is it like Shaw who provide Shaw- secure based on F-secure ? It's their brand of security I mean .


    Oh I get it ,its like the disk they use to provide .... cheap basturds .


    http://www.mytelus.com/howto/display.do
    Last edited by peat moss; 11-30-2007 at 03:19 AM.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Ya it's quicker then waiting on the phone for 15 minutes just to talk to a live person.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •