Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Windows to vista help

  1. #1
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155

    Question Mark

    Hi im currently running XP and im looking to go to vista. I have bought a vista home premium BUT it says on the box upgrade. Will this matter when i formatt my pc and try to install vista? Have i bought the wrong one?
    Thanks

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    The "upgrade" package will do a clean install, no problem.
    In fact, the upgrade option is only available for certain versions of XP- Pro 64 bit can't "upgrade" at all- and even then, only if you upgrading to certain versions of Vista.

    Clean install is the way to go anyway.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155
    so i should have no problems then, i just wipe my hard drive and shot the disk in like with any old format?

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Yup.

    It's a lot slower than a XP install, so be prepared to sit a while and don't remove the disk till you actually hit the desktop.

    Edit:
    You can save yourself some time (and ultimately some hard drive space) if you usevLite and slipstream your drivers and cut out some unneeded bloat.
    It's free and, in a geekiy way, kinda fun.

    You can build and burn the disk from within XP and if you screw up, the original Vista disk is unharmed so you can always use it instead.
    Last edited by clocker; 11-30-2007 at 01:53 PM.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155
    Lol cheers will do, uim releaved now i thought that i would have to partition my hard drive or something like that.

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    See edit above...
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155
    But if i use that, it'll only get rid of certain that vista can actually run without?

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    No, you can fuck it up big-time if you want.
    The safest way to do it is just "integrate drivers" and leave everything else alone.

    Once you successfully do that you could always make another disk and try the other options till you get it right.
    This assumes you have the time and inclination to perform a few installs...if not, just slipstream the drivers and let it be.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155
    think i'll just slipstream the drivers tis the easiet way mi thinks cheers clocker

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    All you have to do is...
    -create a folder in My Docs (or anywhere that's convenient) and copy the Vista disk into it.
    -create another folder and find the drivers you want to slipstream. Put the drivers in this folder and unpack them with WinRAR (or whatever you use...).
    -open vLite and it will ask where the OS is...point it to the folder you made.
    -In the left hand pane of vLite check "integrate drivers" and it will ask where they are...point to the second folder. Pick the ones it can deal with (must be "inf." files- cannot deal with Creative drivers or any other straight "exe." drivers).

    You should also look at the "unattended" section.
    You can preload the serial#, username, timezone, etc. so it doesn't stop and ask for them...this can save a lot of time.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •