Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Adding hardware to vista

  1. #1
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155

    Question Mark

    Hi around christmas time im getting a new processor and i wondered what vista is like at accepting new pieces harware even as something as major as a CPU.
    Any one tried doing this yet?

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Yes, I've gone from a single to a dual-core AMD with no problem.
    Not sure how it would react to a complete platform swap though...I'd prolly just do a fresh install in that case.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    I have a new motherboard and ram coming possibly today, or early next week.
    I imagine I will do a fresh install to avoid driver conflicts w/ the previous motherboard.
    Storing data on separate partitions or physical drives can make a clean install of Vista no problem at all.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155
    Aye, i have XP at the mo and i changed my mother board, CPU and ram and that kinda screwed up my XP it still runs but certains get screwed up:s

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    LoKaLiRi's Avatar n00b BT Rep: +55BT Rep +55BT Rep +55BT Rep +55BT Rep +55BT Rep +55BT Rep +55BT Rep +55BT Rep +55BT Rep +55BT Rep +55
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,076
    No problem with this m8 Not like XP

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    I believe any time you add a piece of major hardware under Vista you will have to reactivate it. I'm not sure if this applies to "patched" copies.

    Recently, when I added a new hard drive to my system I had to reactivate Vista again. I am running a legit full retail version of Ultimate.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155
    So you have to register the whole thing again through the net:s

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    I did. It wasn't a big deal.

    Still I feel that it is BS that it has to be done. The OS is assigned to your hardware configuration. If it changes, Vista has be be reactivated. If you have an OEM copy of Vista you can only do so once, then you're screwed.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    DISABLED PRIVS BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    765
    just take it to your local futureshop or bestbuy etc....computer shop or something and ask for a quadcore i got one but it came installed on my Hp machine 3gb ram 600GB HD

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Quote Originally Posted by Broken View Post
    I did. It wasn't a big deal.

    Still I feel that it is BS that it has to be done. The OS is assigned to your hardware configuration. If it changes, Vista has be be reactivated. If you have an OEM copy of Vista you can only do so once, then you're screwed.
    From what I remember working in a computer shop, you can only activate online once but you can always call in and activate it with the machine/indian person.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •