Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Ad-aware 6 Professional Build 181

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    California, U.S.A.
    Posts
    402
    I searched on kazaa and I only found ad-aware 6 personal build 181, and they are not making reference files for the older builds too.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    you dont even need kazaa for th epersonal version. you can get it at download.com

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Originally posted by ninjamonkey@23 July 2003 - 19:10
    you dont even need kazaa for th epersonal version.  you can get it at download.com
    he is not talking abt the personal version, he wants the professional version.

    here ya go

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    And if you cant find any sources for that handy link ultimatejester posted then pm I have it on ftp.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    i need professional version ad-aware 6.0

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Salih19's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK - London
    Posts
    23
    What do you need adAware 6 for? I had four trys four crashes!
    I think Lavasoft should have run a few more tests before even releasing the 6.0 pro.

    Full scan #1.. froze after 17 minutes." Ad-Aware has stopped working, Windows will try to find a solution to the problem".

    Full scan #2 " A problem has occurred and Ad-Aware has been closed down please send an error report"

    Full scan #3 " System Error 6000 has occured, lost connection with Ad-Aware..Service will terminate gracefully,"

    Full scan #4 "Service error 1810 has occurred..aplication will terminate". End of story. Do I recommend Ad-Aware 6.0 pro? NOT AT ALL.

    But then again its up to you.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Salih are you using windows vista?

    Quote Originally Posted by ultimatejester View Post
    Originally posted by ninjamonkey@23 July 2003 - 19:10
    you dont even need kazaa for th epersonal version.  you can get it at download.com
    he is not talking abt the personal version, he wants the professional version.

    here ya go
    Wtf? that link leads to somewhere else dude.
    Last edited by Shiranai_Baka; 06-19-2007 at 02:25 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Salih19's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK - London
    Posts
    23
    Salih are you using windows vista?
    Im using XP home and on second PC Vista! I had the trouble with vista.
    How did you guess?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    can I curse? FUCK!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,295
    Quote Originally Posted by Salih19 View Post
    Salih are you using windows vista?
    Im using XP home and on second PC Vista! I had the trouble with vista.
    How did you guess?
    Full scan #1.. froze after 17 minutes." Ad-Aware has stopped working, Windows will try to find a solution to the problem".
    that error message only occurs in windows vista haha. I don't think adaware is compatible with vista yet?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Salih19's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK - London
    Posts
    23
    Full scan #1.. froze after 17 minutes." Ad-Aware has stopped working, Windows will try to find a solution to the problem".
    that error message only occurs in windows vista haha. I don't think adaware is compatible with vista yet?[/quote]

    Really? So i take it that will happen on every Vista.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •