Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: What would happen.......

  1. #1
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155

    Question Mark

    If i took this motherborad http://www.novatech.co.uk/novatech/s...tml?MBB-AM416M
    (which is what i have at the mo) and put this ram in it
    http://www.crucial.com/uk/store/list...DR2+PC2%2D5300

    the ram is fully buffered already but when i look at the motherboard specifications for memory its says that it has to be unbuffered? will it matter if combine these two?

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    That motherboard simply does not support registered RAM. You'd turn on your computer and probably get a beep code and a non-boot.
    I don't know why you'd want buffered RAM for a home system. It's slower and more expensive.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155
    kk then cheers

    what do you think would be the best ram for me to go for then?

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    Any kind of unbuffered DDR2.

    The motherboard is limited to the speed of DDR2 667, but I would recommend getting DDR2 800 (DDR2 is backward compatible just like DDR1). Even though you'll only be able to run at DDR2 667 speeds, you should be able to go into the BIOS and set the timings tighter to get better performance. Plus, next time you build a system you'll have DDR2 800 to work with. Price should not be an issue, they should be priced the same if the DDR2 800 isn't cheaper.

    My favorite manufactures include; Mushkin, Kingston, and CORSAIR.
    Munchkin taking top honors in my list.

    Anything in this list should work wonderfully
    link
    Last edited by Broken; 12-15-2007 at 05:41 PM. Reason: changed Munchkin to the proper Mushkin

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Munchkin?

    Wizard of Oz RAM...hmmm.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker View Post
    Munchkin?

    Wizard of Oz RAM...hmmm.
    lol.
    Spell check changed it on me. I meant Mushkin.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155
    lol thank you

    oh just realised why you said it can only take 667 speeds thats what ram came with it, if you look at the specs it can go up to 800.

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •