Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Couldn't remote the VPS, anyone can help ?

  1. #1
    fstokebanget's Avatar j-e-ib BT Rep: +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    planet torrent
    Posts
    1,278
    Hi,
    This morning (and until now) I couldn't connect to my VPS in hosting-ie, after I hit the connect button with the remote desktop program, moments later it says that I've been disconnected from the server. What confuses me is I check on every tracker that I seed through utorrent in my VPS, it still seeds well. I also login the the hosting-ie VPS control panel, there's no problem at all. But something I want to ask, in the System Process menu, inside hosting-ie VPS control panel, it shows a process like this :

    Is it normal ? Can I kill that process without restarting the OS ? Or do I have to kill the utorrent process and just restart the VPS, because last time I restart my VPS, the utorrent couldn't ran at all.


    thanks so much

  2. BitTorrent   -   #2
    Computer Scientist BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    180
    thats the system idle process...like it says. it's a process in windows that runs by default all the time and it just increases its cpu usage when you arent doing anything else.

    idk why you cant log in. contact your vps host and ask them.
    just a guy who doesn't like to pay for movies....or video games...or software...or television...or music...you know, just like everyone else!

  3. BitTorrent   -   #3
    fstokebanget's Avatar j-e-ib BT Rep: +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    planet torrent
    Posts
    1,278
    they said the only way is to reboot the server, but this problem happen to me to many times, like 5-6 times already, I even couldn't remote from the console mode using this : mstsc.exe /v:x.x.x.x:3389 /console, but the strange thing is I still could login the server control panel from the web.
    Is it better if I use VNC to remote Win 2003 ?


    thanks

  4. BitTorrent   -   #4
    Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    271
    What I use is go to start then programs then accessories
    then go to communication's
    then remote desk top .
    Put Ip address in and fill In the blanks and you are on you server.

  5. BitTorrent   -   #5
    fstokebanget's Avatar j-e-ib BT Rep: +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    planet torrent
    Posts
    1,278
    done that, but couldn't connect

  6. BitTorrent   -   #6
    Artemis's Avatar ןɐɯɹou ǝq ʎɥʍ BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    6,331
    what is the error ? does the rd connection simply time out or is it a too many connections error. The terminal server will only allow 2 active connections at one time so if there are active sessions that have not been ended then you need to reboot the server in order to gain remote access again. Another thing to try is to delete the current rdc you have set up and make another one to try and see if this is the problem ?

    4d7920686f76657263726166742069732066756c6c206f662065656c73


  7. BitTorrent   -   #7
    fstokebanget's Avatar j-e-ib BT Rep: +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    planet torrent
    Posts
    1,278
    It's simply time out and says that been disconnected from the server.
    I tried to reboot but here's another error, my VPS won't run, the error log in Virtuozzo CP shows this message :

    Operation start with the VPS is finished with errors: #404 System error 1: ERROR: VPS raised hard error with status c000021a and will be shutdown ERROR:Unexpected error 0x0 SCM(Service Control Manager) startup waiting timeout for VPS

    Is this true this c000021a error, is an error of certain block in RAM, means it's a bad RAM ?

  8. BitTorrent   -   #8
    Artemis's Avatar ןɐɯɹou ǝq ʎɥʍ BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    6,331
    Its time to put in a hardware ticket to hosting mark it as urgent and put the status error message in, this will help them to find the hardware fault more quickly, this is definitely an error to be resolved at the datacenter.

    4d7920686f76657263726166742069732066756c6c206f662065656c73


  9. BitTorrent   -   #9
    fstokebanget's Avatar j-e-ib BT Rep: +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60BT Rep +60
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    planet torrent
    Posts
    1,278
    I did this morning, but they said it's not a hardware fault, it's my system the got overloaded, but I think that wouldn't be possible for I was just seeding about 6 torrents, while I have Pentium D 2.66 with 512MB RAM

  10. BitTorrent   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    423
    Windows VPS

    I'd stick Debian on that baby

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •