Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: i need expert in hardware

  1. #1
    BANNED BT Rep: +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,672
    ok iwill try to clear my problem here

    here is my pc info

    processor amd 5200 x2

    ram 1GB

    MB gigabyte (GA-m59SLI-S5 )

    HD westren 250gb sata 2

    the problem :

    i copy 2 GB in 30 mins i belive its could be faster then

    that my pc so damn slow in copy if any one can help plz tell me what i have to do

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by supper View Post
    that my pc so damn slow in copy if any one can help plz tell me what i have to do
    Well, you could start with:
    -What are you copying?
    -Where is the file and where are you copying to?

    Merry Christmas.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    AmpeD's Avatar the o'lol factor BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    771
    the problem could be also that you are copying a ton of files and not just big ones,tht slows it down

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    BANNED BT Rep: +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65BT Rep +65
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,672
    i dont know relly my very old pc was copy faster then that one i belive there is something wrong in MB or there is option in it i should use i relly dont know but i have friend he have old amd processor and he telling me his pc copy so much faster then mine so i dont think its not about only the files i am copy

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    Quote Originally Posted by supper View Post
    i dont know relly my very old pc was copy faster then that one i belive there is something wrong in MB or there is option in it i should use i relly dont know but i have friend he have old amd processor and he telling me his pc copy so much faster then mine so i dont think its not about only the files i am copy
    refer to post #2.
    Alamo Drafthouse!

    Last Game Completed: Aliens: Colonial Marines (PC) 10-13-13
    Now Playing: Paper Mario 64
    Total Games Completed: 503

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocktower's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    cyberspace
    Posts
    197
    mind readers ago ago

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    sanjana's Avatar Cherish your life... BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Inside my house
    Posts
    474
    Quote Originally Posted by supper View Post
    ok iwill try to clear my problem here

    here is my pc info

    processor amd 5200 x2

    ram 1GB

    MB gigabyte (GA-m59SLI-S5 )

    HD westren 250gb sata 2

    the problem :

    i copy 2 GB in 30 mins i belive its could be faster then

    that my pc so damn slow in copy if any one can help plz tell me what i have to do
    Are you just copying single file or too many files at the same time and also do you see 30mins for the first time as soon as you start because normally it shows initially and later it
    keep decreasing due to windowing..
    I am proud to be a part of this communities.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    sovaz's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    499
    Mayb its becoz ur antivirus has the "realtime scanning" feature enabled. This could b where the AV scans the files over and over as u copy them. Or could b a problem with ur HD itself...coz 2gb in 30 mins is insanely slow i guess.


  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    what OS?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    Quote Originally Posted by zapjb View Post
    what OS?

    Exactly what I was thinking. Many people are having this type of problem in Vista.
    I was, and it forced me back to Xp.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •