Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Aim On Vista

  1. #1
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    ever since i got vista recordings on AIM wont insert. i hit f12 and it says recording and counts to 10 seconds and then just disappears. it was fine with xp but not now whats wrong?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    JunkBarMan's Avatar Milk Sucks,Got Beer?
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    597
    Quote Originally Posted by popwar View Post
    ever since i got vista
    Today is the day.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    Quote Originally Posted by JunkBarMan View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by popwar View Post
    ever since i got vista
    There's your problem!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    popwar's Avatar Popwar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ohio
    Age
    29
    Posts
    232
    lol. but i like vista .. im sure it'll be fixed within the next year or so

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    PA
    Age
    31
    Posts
    46
    I've found that AIM 6.5 (any variant of 6.5) and Vista enjoy ripping each others throats out. Try using AIMpro, or and older version of AIM than 6.5 (I personally like the last version before 6.0, it was 5.9xxxx something), or a program that handles multiple IM formats, like pidgeon, which does AIM, MSN, YAHOO, ect.

    But whatever you do, get 6.5 off Vista, and I mean out of the registry too. I had to spend 5 hours taking it off and fixing my g/f's computer after it completely screwed her network connections and system properties in vista.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Are you trying to record from mic or from sounds the pc is putting out (stereo/mono mix)?
    My guess is it detects no sound because windows is set to send it the opposite of what you want, then gives up.

    Try looking here:
    control panel -> sound -> recording

    Look at what is set as default and make sure it is what you want.

    This also applies to MSN Messenger recording and getting the message "No sound was detected in the recording"

    swftovideo_vista_recording_enable_stereomix.png

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •