Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How To Do This?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    120
    hey guys, i was wondering if it was possible to do? i've heard it can be done but what extra hardware or cables are needed?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Planet Gun Smoke
    Posts
    278
    Just buy a Graphics Card with Video output Like Nvidia´s Or Ati´s

    I believe U got a Ati Radeon ? I dont undestand what u want?
    Asshole.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,882
    Well HP now has a computer that needs no monitor, but just a TV. I helped a buddy of mine set his system up. It actually boots up with no problem.
    The PC is only a few months old, yet it has a "OEM" GeForce4 MMX 440 graphics card in it. I thought those crads were obselete now.

    The graphics are horrible on a TV. He needs to buy a TV/Monitor! Better yet, one of those $9,000.00 plasma TVs that are HDTV would do the job.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Busyman's Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington D.C.
    Posts
    13,839
    That's part of the reason computer graphics are better than consoles.
    Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!

    Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
    ---12323---4552-----
    2133--STRENGTH--8310
    344---5--5301---3232

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    word....

    ok so goin a lil outta topic....pc pwns consoles... (and yes...xbox is a pc)


    goin back to the topic... its no biggy, however u need to modify the way ur display is in the Display properties, in the card's Tab. For example, ur card can handle duplex monitors (or one monitor, one tv)...

    best is to read manual. if its a good manual, i assume it should say there.

    greets
    DWk

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,563
    SUMMARY OF WHAT DWk SAYS = Read The Fu***ng Manual :rtfm:

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    they should make something like this pinned

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    120
    My card has an S-Video out but what cables do i need to plug it into my normal TV?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    TRshady
    Guest
    Your luck, just need am s-video to a scart or another s-video and get an adapter.

    My shitty Geforce 4 mx420 requires a 9-pin mini din connection which I can't find anywhere!, anyone know a place I can get them?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    56
    Its all actually pretty easy, you need to get a few cables/connectors though....

    You need to take the ouput from your soundcard (headphone jack) and then split that into left and right (red and white) phono plugs. Like This

    Your graphics card should have come with a cable that plugs into your graphics card and gives you a yellow (female) phono plug.

    Get a cable like this

    and then run all 3 cables (red, white, yellow) into a scart plug converter thingy (like this) into the back of your tv.

    Or you could just get a pack that contains it all...Like this

    Easy eh??

    QP

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •