Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Dial-up On Startup

  1. #1
    Storm's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    crazy skiing monkey
    Posts
    1,350
    is it possible 2 let my comp dialup after i sign in in winXP????? i have a ADSL connection, an i would really like it 2 start 2 dial up straight away....... even the dial-up window that comes with windows doesnt remeber my password, and MSN6+ or KaZaA wunt force my comp 2 dialup
    great FTP site for awesome quality video clips
    yeah, you have to sign up, but its worth it

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    GLASGOW
    Posts
    294
    Originally posted by Storm+ 27 July 2003 - 22:59--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Storm &#064; 27 July 2003 - 22:59)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>even the dial-up window that comes with windows doesnt remeber my password[/b]
    Right click your internet connection. Uncheck &#39;prompt for name and password....&#39;.

    <!--QuoteBegin-Storm
    @ 27 July 2003 - 22:59
    is it possible 2 let my comp dialup after i sign in in winXP?????[/quote]
    You could create a shortcut to your connection in the Startup folder of your start menu.

    1) right click on your connection > create shortcut - desktop? yes.

    2) open explorer (right click on the start button - explore)

    3) Goto - XP > Documents and Settings > Find your name > start menu > programs > start up.

    4) put the short cut created in (1) here (right click on the shortcut - cut - paste it into the startup folder.

    Sorry, if this is overly simplified. I&#39;m assuming you have a basic knowledge of windows.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Wise Kvcd Maker/PIMP
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    33
    Posts
    4,051
    Just go into the options of whatever u dial up with and then select connect at startup or something similar to it. That should work

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    GLASGOW
    Posts
    294
    Originally posted by Gre1@ 28 July 2003 - 01:11
    Just go into the options of whatever u dial up with and then select connect at startup or something similar to it. That should work
    So, you&#39;ve seen this option in XP have you??

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Izagaia's Avatar Her angel of darkness
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Beyond midnight, near you, in darkness...
    Age
    46
    Posts
    709
    I know that there is an "auto-dial" feature available somewhere on modem properties, however, I do not recall how to access it or if the feature is available for broadbandwidth connections.

    Use your "help" feature and plug in the keywords "auto dial" to access your systems help files and/or the microsoft help database.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Throw the connection icon in your startup folder.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    176
    also, u can write a simple script for that and throw it into the startup folder.
    help for scripts can be found on google.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Storm's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    crazy skiing monkey
    Posts
    1,350
    Originally posted by shn@28 July 2003 - 05:29
    Throw the connection icon in your startup folder.
    thats the annoyin part, that wun work 4 sum reason


    also, u can write a simple script for that and throw it into the startup folder.
    help for scripts can be found on google.
    well i did it sum way wit XP Pro, but then i removed that an got Corp, but now 4 sum reason the best i can do is get the alcatel dial-up screen an havin 2 manually press connect
    great FTP site for awesome quality video clips
    yeah, you have to sign up, but its worth it

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •