Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Firewall Problem

  1. #1
    what do I put here? BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia N.S.W
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,790
    I posted this before but people for some reason said it was my ISP but its not becaeu while I have it disabled there is no problem.

    I have Nortons pesonal firewall 2003 it D?C me for some reason afer about 1 hour or so.

    I read that I have to allow the Ping or some crap Like that

    who knows??

    otherwise I won't bother having a firewall at all

    It has nothign to do with my ISP becaseu they onyl log me out every 4 hours and while I have teh firewall Disabled no problem.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    what do I put here? BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Australia N.S.W
    Age
    36
    Posts
    11,790
    can anyone please help me?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    To be honest i've never recieved any kind of Ping message while using Norton.
    You could tri lowering the alert levels.

    Right click the icon at bottom right>Alert levels >Then lower it to the bottom(but thats the default level anyway).

    U could also check all your program access are configured ok.

    Right click icon bottom right >Firewall>configure>Program controll.

    Just check every things ok or remove them all and auto configure and alow first access again.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Planet Gun Smoke
    Posts
    278
    Weird Problem try to uninstal norton and install it again ? or use another software like zone alarm 4 firewall.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    319
    nortons is over-rated as a firewall(anitvirus is tops though)..all software firewalls are crap...u need a hardware firewall...if thts out of your reach try d/loading zone alarm pro 4..its a lot better than nortons..thats just my opinion though

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    4play's Avatar knob jockey
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Age
    35
    Posts
    5,530
    some isp's kill your connection when there is no traffic for a while.
    normally they ping you first to see if your still there. since norton will block this ping it might be the reason.

    or maybe norton is just crap and it is getting clogged up with connections like agnitum used to with me. the minute i turned it off it worked again.

    maybe a update to norton is needed.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •