Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Question about my Ram

  1. #1
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    OK so I got a new mobo with 1066 fsb and in turn I got the 1066 ram with it too. So I went with thse

    Crucial Ballistix 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)

    4 gigs I just checked usin CPU-z and for some reason it shows that my ram is pc2 6400 instead of the 8500 I paid for. Am I missing something here or did Newegg dupe me?

    I have the Screens of the CPUZ info anyone??



  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    Does your mobo support DDR2 1066?
    What board is it?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    You might try going into BIOS and setting your FSB:RAM ratio to 1:1 instead of the current 1:2.

    While you're in there see if it'll run with a 1T command rate.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Do what Clocker said, and if that doesn't work, you might need to flash your BIOS to the current version.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    The Mobo is
    GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L LGA 775 Intel P35

    Yes it does support 1333 and 1066

    I was in a rush before and I failed to mention that my post screen says it's running @ 1200mhz as does the gigabyte Easy Tune 5 They are both saying the same 1200 so could Cpuz be reading incorrectly. I will change the FSB:RAM ratio to 1:1 if I can find it ( This Bios is quite complicated for me
    I will post an Eveeest report in the morning. Thanks guys

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Does Gigabyte still use that ridiculous alt+F1 (or whatever) "secret door" trick to get to some of the BIOS settings?

    Never could understand the logic behind that.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    As I understand it, the maximum bandwidth (as shown) refers to running under the highest JEDEC definition, which is 400MHz @ 1.8V. That gives the high reliability demanded by the JEDEC specifications.

    With an EPP aware board (which I assume you have), it should automatically set the memory timings more aggressively and increase the voltage accordingly, even when using SPD. Without EPP awareness you would have to set the timings yourself and override SPD.

    It's confusing the first time you see it, and I'm not sure if Everest gives you better information. Try SIW too, that seems to give you more information that any of the others.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    Yes it does have the ctrl +F1 thing that I have no idea about either

    I cant seem to find the settings for the FSB ram to set it to 1:1 Havent done the everest thing yet

    So lynx are you saying that it is infact running @ 1200 mhz then and that Im reading it wrong?

    Post says 1200mhz so which would be correct, forgive me not understanding you right.


    SIW report this:

    Property Value
    Memory Summary
    Location System board or motherboard
    Maximum Capacity 4096 MBytes
    Memory Slots 4
    Error Correction None
    Use System memory
    Maximum Memory Module Size 1024 MBytes


    Device Locator Slot 1
    Manufacturer Crucial Technology
    Serial Number 8A6F6EC4
    Capacity 1024 MBytes
    Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM
    Speed DDR2-800 (400 MHz)
    Data Width 64 bits
    Voltage SSTL 1.8V
    Error Correction None
    Refresh Reduced (.5x)...7.8 Ás
    Manufacturing Date N/A
    Module Height 30.0 mm
    EPP SPD Support Yes


    Device Locator Slot 2
    Manufacturer Crucial Technology
    Serial Number 870DFCDA
    Capacity 1024 MBytes
    Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM
    Speed DDR2-800 (400 MHz)
    Data Width 64 bits
    Voltage SSTL 1.8V
    Error Correction None
    Refresh Reduced (.5x)...7.8 Ás
    Manufacturing Date N/A
    Module Height 30.0 mm
    EPP SPD Support Yes


    Device Locator Slot 3
    Manufacturer Crucial Technology
    Serial Number 8204E666
    Capacity 1024 MBytes
    Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM
    Speed DDR2-800 (400 MHz)
    Data Width 64 bits
    Voltage SSTL 1.8V
    Error Correction None
    Refresh Reduced (.5x)...7.8 Ás
    Manufacturing Date N/A
    Module Height 30.0 mm
    EPP SPD Support Yes


    Device Locator Slot 4
    Manufacturer Crucial Technology
    Serial Number 8B0522F2
    Capacity 1024 MBytes
    Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM
    Speed DDR2-800 (400 MHz)
    Data Width 64 bits
    Voltage SSTL 1.8V
    Error Correction None
    Refresh Reduced (.5x)...7.8 Ás
    Manufacturing Date N/A
    Module Height 30.0 mm
    EPP SPD Support Yes

    Warning! Accuracy of DMI data cannot be guaranteed
    Last edited by Detale; 01-19-2008 at 03:08 AM.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    All I was actually saying is that the speed shown under SPD on both reports is the JEDEC specification speed - 400MHz - not the EPP specification speed. The speed quoted by Corsair and Newegg is the EPP speed. That's what I meant about it being confusing. The speed the memory is actually running at is completely separate, this just tells you its specification.

    I wasn't sure what info SIW would give for your system, it looks like it doesn't include the speed that the memory is actually running at so that's a waste of time.

    CPU-Z tells you that the memory is running at 600MHz, but it doesn't tell you whether that's the actual clock speed (in which case the effective speed is 1200MHz) or the effective speed.

    Everest may tell you, it will probably be in the motherboard tab. If it tells you anything it will tell you both the real and effective memory bus speed so there's no doubt.

    But considering that the post screen tells you it is running at 1200MHz I'd say that's the effective speed, and CPU-Z is telling you the clock speed.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    Cool Thanks alot I appreciate your help and your patience

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •