Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Remote Desktop Connection in win xp

  1. #1
    Blood-Ties's Avatar Blood Ties BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    251
    can any one tell me how I can use Remote Desktop Connection , please

    I want connect to my home pc from from my work , I do not have any firewalls , I have windows xp in work and home

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    grimms's Avatar Excuse Me? BT Rep: +16BT Rep +16BT Rep +16BT Rep +16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,366
    http://www.uhd.edu/computing/uss/rdc.htm this should help you out. It's too long to explain. Just replace all the parts in the tut saying uhd with the name of your computer or drive.

    This tut may be better from you since it's from Microsoft their self.

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u...moteintro.mspx
    Last edited by grimms; 01-24-2008 at 07:40 PM.

    Excuse Me?
    Didn't Think So!





  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Cabalo's Avatar FileSharingTalker BT Rep: +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    European Union
    Age
    41
    Posts
    12,718
    u don't have any router at home?

    PS: u should increase even more the text size, i hardly could read what you typed.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Blood-Ties's Avatar Blood Ties BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by Cabalo View Post
    u don't have any router at home?

    PS: u should increase even more the text size, i hardly could read what you typed.
    I have router at home

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    grimms's Avatar Excuse Me? BT Rep: +16BT Rep +16BT Rep +16BT Rep +16
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,366
    Read the tutorial i gave you. You'll have to set up a remote connection from your work computer to your home pc. You'll need your home pc (local) configured to receive remote desktop connection from remote computer (work pc). It's sorta like VMware cause you'll be doing the remote connection from your ip addresses. Also make note that both computers need to be set up for the internet (pretty obvious i know). Read the tuts i linked to, to help you further. Anymore questions just send another post.

    Excuse Me?
    Didn't Think So!





  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Blood-Ties's Avatar Blood Ties BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by grimms View Post
    Read the tutorial i gave you. You'll have to set up a remote connection from your work computer to your home pc. You'll need your home pc (local) configured to receive remote desktop connection from remote computer (work pc). It's sorta like VMware cause you'll be doing the remote connection from your ip addresses. Also make note that both computers need to be set up for the internet (pretty obvious i know). Read the tuts i linked to, to help you further. Anymore questions just send another post.
    thanks a lot for your replay , but I want use Remote Desktop Connection without any program .

    I want set up a remote connection only , you understand me

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Cruel's Avatar I'm steak! BT Rep: +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Where I'm not the food
    Age
    13
    Posts
    445
    What version of Windows XP do you have? If you have home I think you need another program.
    Presenting your royal highness, our illustrious King Cruel the XIII, self-proclaimed lord of the lemurs, et cetera, et cetera, hooray, everybody.
    Four months and I'm living your dream.
    Silly Rabbit Dreams Are For Kids

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Blood-Ties's Avatar Blood Ties BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by Cruel View Post
    What version of Windows XP do you have? If you have home I think you need another program.
    no , Windows XP pro

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Charles Lindbergh's Avatar one of the good guys BT Rep: +13BT Rep +13BT Rep +13
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Air forces
    Posts
    129
    Quote Originally Posted by Blood-Ties View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Cruel View Post
    What version of Windows XP do you have? If you have home I think you need another program.
    no , Windows XP pro
    Hi Blood-Ties !!!

    I answered you in "hardware" section of forum. That's solution.

    Regards !!!
    Everything is relative.
    Only movement is absolutely.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Blood-Ties's Avatar Blood Ties BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    251
    Quote Originally Posted by Charles Lindbergh View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Blood-Ties View Post

    no , Windows XP pro
    Hi Blood-Ties !!!

    I answered you in "hardware" section of forum. That's solution.

    Regards !!!

    thanks a lot for your help but I want know , How I can get username and password ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •