Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Get Into Bios?

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Ok when i first start mine OR my friends dell and gateway...it says press F2 to go into BIOS settings...i push it and enter the bios settings...but like on the first screen it wont let me highlight nething but the date and time and stuff...not the FSB...and if i CAN get it be there is that were i would change the FSB from? THANX
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    harrycary's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Omaha, Ne USA
    Posts
    1,078
    2 things.

    1. You may be limited as to what can be changed because those PCs are of the "off-the-shelf" variety. You may have a "hard-bios". Typically they use proprietary mobos(not very user-adjustable).

    2. Try removing the time/date battery on the motherboard for a minute or so. It may be password protected or something and this will reset it.

    I'm sure others will have some tips...

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    what and where is the time date battery?? thanx?? plzzz more post
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    sparsely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    static hum
    Posts
    3,538
    oooh...
    um...what are you trying to do the the Front-Side Bus?
    I think maybe you should have someone else do it.
    Or leave it alone, honestly.

    this post is guaranteed 100% parrot-free

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Ok..i think i know what im doing..im just trying to overclock a little bit...not a big deal..i think i can handle it big boy lol
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    169
    the bios battery is on the mother board....it should look like a thin silver disk thats a litlle bigger than a quater (thicker too)

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Is it like a chip? do i just pull it out and put it back in?? thanx
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Do i pull it out of the motherboard and put it back in? or is there a way to do that on windows...
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    they're talking about clearing CMOS. just locate JP1 and move the jumper over to pin 2/3 for 5 second, then put it back on pin 1/2 . There's really no need to do this though if you can get into BIOS at all. What may be more helpfull if highlighting and pressing enter doesn't work, would be to look for a better BIOS and reflash. Just make sure you follow all precautions before you even try.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    ok is the cmos something on the motherboard? like will i move the jumper to the 2nd jumper for 5 seconds then to the first again?? like ON the motherboard..i will PHYSICLY do it..? right?? lol and i can get into the bios..i just cant get the highlighter thing to go to FSB...and if i get there can i just change it easily??

    Edit: Where can i get a better bios and flash it????
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •