Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Jedi Academy

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    my comp is a piece of fucking shit!! it has a 11meg video card, and 128meg sdram, it's a hobos machine!
    anyways, my comp played outcast very well, but when i try to play academy last night, the screen flickers like crazy and the game just exited. and the mouse in the menu moved at the slowest speed i've ever seen a mouse move!! WTF IS GOING ON?? i'm guessing that my computer isnt good enough for this game , but wat is the system requirements for this game anyway?

    damn computer
    :'( :x :x

  2. Games   -   #2
    gaz_k's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Warrington, England
    Posts
    245
    i had same problem a few weeks back with unreal, i felt like completin it again cos i was getin bored of my uni assignment, my pc is by far up to standard but it played appaullingly.

    solution. i deleted it and installed quake 1 n 2, they worked fine so i proceeded to play them instead of doin work n failed a load of modules..... may be it a warning not to start playin it.... wooooaaahhh

  3. Games   -   #3
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    wat r u talking about? i am so confused

  4. Games   -   #4
    gaz_k's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Warrington, England
    Posts
    245
    confused?
    is that why you spelt mum wrong, you put mom!
    just below your name where you put lord of, it should be mum, or mam not mom.

  5. Games   -   #5
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    it's supposed to be instead of LOTR (Lord of the Rings) it's LOYM (Lord of your Mom)
    If you're British, then that's not my problem

  6. Games   -   #6
    gaz_k's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Warrington, England
    Posts
    245
    i am not british, i am english.. there is a difference

  7. Games   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    2,468
    Originally posted by abu_has_the_power@1 August 2003 - 13:18
    my comp is a piece of fucking shit!! it has a 11meg video card, and 128meg sdram, it's a hobos machine!
    anyways, my comp played outcast very well, but when i try to play academy last night, the screen flickers like crazy and the game just exited. and the mouse in the menu moved at the slowest speed i've ever seen a mouse move!! WTF IS GOING ON?? i'm guessing that my computer isnt good enough for this game , but wat is the system requirements for this game anyway?

    damn computer
    :'( :x :x
    Get another comp.

    From an English man.

  8. Games   -   #8
    1/2 Man, 1/2 Amazing
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,853
    its beta copy of the game, that was leaked... theres bound to be some bugs in it... dunno what to tell ya.

  9. Games   -   #9
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    it seemed to work better for other people. it's probably just my shitty computer
    oh, well, i'll save the game till i get a better comp

  10. Games   -   #10
    Busyman's Avatar Use Logic Or STFU!!!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Washington D.C.
    Posts
    13,839
    It'll come out for Xbox. That's all you need.
    Silly bitch, your weapons cannot harm me. Don't you know who I am? I'm the Juggernaut, Bitchhhh!

    Flies Like An Arrow, Flies Like An Apple
    ---12323---4552-----
    2133--STRENGTH--8310
    344---5--5301---3232

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •