Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: something wrong with pc

  1. #1
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    I am trying to reinstall windows on a machine, and I keep getting things like "setup was unable to copy file bla bla, press enter to retry, F3 to quit, etc etc"
    So I tought maybe the cd drive was going bad, so I put in another, and get the same results. I kept hitting enter to get through the XP setup, and when it got through it, I got a BSOD that said "irq less than not equal".
    Im sure it a piece of hardware failing. Has anyone else experienced this, and if so, what was the cause.
    Im going to keep messing with it, I just thought I would post to see if I could get a quick possibility.
    Its a pentium 3, 40gb drive, 760 something sdram, radeon 9700 vid, nothing much else to speak of really.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    necromantic's Avatar ♫ ♪ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    595
    Sounds like your disc is bad/scratched. Just go download the newest release and try again.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    McrslV's Avatar Hammer Smashed Face
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    who me?
    Age
    45
    Posts
    1,650
    well, I thought about that too, so I put the XP disc in my working machine and used nero to make a copy onto a fresh disc, and it didnt help. Could the data on the disc be bad maybe?
    Since I use a legit VLK copy, would my code work on just some "off the net" copy of xp pro?

    Also, this machine started doing goofy things, thats why it is being reinstalled. I just figured windows was all messed up. Thats why im thinking hardware malfluctuations lol
    Last edited by McrslV; 03-08-2008 at 08:20 PM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Ime the HDD has to be nuked & formatted independently of the XP disk.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    Quote Originally Posted by McrslV View Post
    well, I thought about that too, so I put the XP disc in my working machine and used nero to make a copy onto a fresh disc, and it didnt help. Could the data on the disc be bad maybe?
    Since I use a legit VLK copy, would my code work on just some "off the net" copy of xp pro?

    Also, this machine started doing goofy things, thats why it is being reinstalled. I just figured windows was all messed up. Thats why im thinking hardware malfluctuations lol
    Your SN should work with a "net" copy sure, Also could be your Power supply I have read many many things like this that have turned out to be the PSU if you have another you might want to try it also.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    necromantic's Avatar ♫ ♪ ♪ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♫ ♪ ♫ ♪ BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    595
    Oh shit, I just remembered the ram. I've seen in the past bad ram messing up installs. Try running memtest just to be sure.

    http://www.memtest86.com/

    Also, by making of a copy of a scratched disc you are still copying all the read errors over to the new disc. This isn't going to help you. If it's not the ram or the disc it's gotta be the hard drive. Try running a diagnostics tool on the hard drive too.

    Maxtor's Powermax
    Seagate's Seatools
    Western Digital's Data Lifeguard Diagnostics

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •