Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Change Xp Boot Screen

  1. #1
    lowik's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Classified
    Posts
    123

    If you would like to change your boot up screen follow the directions below.
    These instructions assume that you have a place to download the boot screen from the net.
    If you would like to download a boot screen, visit http://www.themexp.org

    1. Backup (copy) the file %windir%\system32\ntoskrnl.exe (most likely C:\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe - the boot screen)
    2. Download the .zip to your computer
    3. Extract ntoskrnl.exe to a directory other than %windir%\system32 (most likely C:\windows\system32)
    4. Reboot your computer into Safe Mode (hit F8 before the boot screen) or into true DOS (from a boot disk)
    5. Overwrite the file %windir%\system32\ntoskrnl.exe (which should have been backed up) with the extracted exe
    6. Reboot your computer as you normally would
    -=By [DRN]Piroman=-

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Illuminati's Avatar Simple Bystander BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    2008 European Capital of Culture
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,758
    Or you can just use BootXP and have it all done automatically


  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Cleveland, OH USA
    Posts
    38
    Yeah, boot XP is awesome.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Planet Gun Smoke
    Posts
    278
    Yeah, boot XP is awesome
    I Install it and everything was great until Xp try 2 install the service pack !
    a error says that the xp was corrupted ! FUCKING XP !

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Cleveland, OH USA
    Posts
    38
    Uninstall BootXP, install service pack, reinstall XP.

    Done

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    171
    I have Win 2000 Prof will it work if i do it? Or does ur OS need to be XP?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Illuminati's Avatar Simple Bystander BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    2008 European Capital of Culture
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,758
    Originally posted by Los@7 August 2003 - 00:39
    I have Win 2000 Prof will it work if i do it? Or does ur OS need to be XP?
    AFAIK it will - But it doesn't have the same support if you try.

    Check out the web site via the link I gave above - The web site should be able to make it clearer


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •