Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Does anyone use Grande Communication as an ISP?

  1. #1
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,632
    Does anyone use Grande Communication as an ISP?

    I've been using cable internet via Road Runner through Time Warner for around 6 years. I have the standard high speed package which gives me approx. speeds of 7 Mbps download and 512 Kbps upload. I've just learned that they have a "Turbo" service which offers 10 Mbps of download speed and up to 1 Mbps of upload speed. I called to ask about the pricing and they want $84.95/month.

    I remembered that Grande is the alternate service out here so I took a look at their website and found an offer of 12 Mbps download and 1 Mbps upload for the same price I am currently paying to RR ($49.95).

    Has anyone used or is currently using Grande? How are they? Thoughts?



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  2. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #2
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Looks like that's a big fat no.

    Maybe that means you could have masses of bandwidth all to yourself.

    On the other hand, it could simply mean that you've asked your question in the wrong place. Pneub.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  3. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #3
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,632
    I thought about putting it I,P,&G but this section has more activity, so....

    Think I'll move it though at this point.

    ps - The catch is they don't provide the modem, but I think I can get a nice one for about $50.

    pss - Look at these speeds - http://www.grandecom.com/explore/internet/g_force_f.php
    Last edited by Skizo; 03-30-2008 at 03:03 PM.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  4. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #4
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069

  5. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #5
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,632
    Called today to setup connection and they said I live in what they call a "hole". I live in a small apt complex with only 8 individual apartments and the owners haven't given them permission to run lines in here.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  6. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #6
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo View Post
    Called today to setup connection and they said I live in what they call a "hole". I live in a small apt complex with only 8 individual apartments and the owners haven't given them permission to run lines in here.
    What kind of line do they need to run?

  7. Internet, Programming and Graphics   -   #7
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,632
    Fiber optic I think as that's what they're advertising. Not 100% on that tho', just my own assumption.



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •