Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: new comp wont boot

  1. #1
    AmpeD's Avatar the o'lol factor BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    771
    just built this:
    DVD BURN SAMSUNG|SH-S203B % - OEM
    CPU FAN ZALMAN | 9500A - Retail
    HD 640G|WD 7K 16M WD6400AAKS % - OEM
    VGA EVGA 512-P3-N801-AR 8800GT 512M - Retail
    MB GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS4 775 P35 RTL - Retail
    PSU ANTEC|NEOHE 550 550W RT - Retail
    MEM 2Gx2|GKS F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ R - Retail
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz 6MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Retail

    both my hdd and dvd drive show up in the bios, and when I set the dvd drive to first in the boot order and put in the vista disc it just says "booting disc: _ " and then it says some error that it cant boot and please insert a system disc. I also tried an xp cd I know works, and same problem so I dont think its the copy of vista.

    any help is much appreciated

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Go into BIOS and set the memory voltage to "+.20" (the Gigabyte default is 1.8v and your RAM requires 2- 2.1v).
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    AmpeD's Avatar the o'lol factor BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    771
    didnt do the trick, still says "boot from cd/dvd" and doesnt go anywhere from there

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    kooftspc11's Avatar WWW.STFU.LOL BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,280
    the samsung drive you are using is extremely gay about what media it will boot from. i have the same drive and, honestly, it doesnt boot from any. i just use another drive for that. try a different optical drive

    other things you may want to check....

    is the vista disc a BOOTABLE iso?
    disable hdd entirely from the boot order....make cdrom or dvdrom or whatever the choice for all 3 boot devices

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    panoli's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +6BT Rep +6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    396
    i think it has some thing 2 do w ur cmos settings.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Which set of SATA ports is your DVD hooked to?

    Try putting it through the purple Gigabyte controlled ports instead of the ICH9R ports.
    In BIOS, make sure the Gigabyte controller is set to "IDE" mode.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    saqib's Avatar Levels killing BT BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Pakistan
    Age
    31
    Posts
    736
    and after setting back hardware settings go to mobo settings and set as default.

    here's my appeal: don't let invites become a currency!
    ( courtesy .PolarBear )

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    AmpeD's Avatar the o'lol factor BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    771
    ok, It booted. but now in the bios it says my ram is running at 800 MHz, shouldnt that be faster? and in cpu-z it says 400MHz under each stick. I read something about updating the bios to fix this, should I update because I heard its risky? and how do I do it

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    I have a GB board also and the DVD that came with it has an application called @bios that will do it for you, or you can get it from the Gigabyte page for your model posted above. I mean I guess it's risky but as long as you follow the instructions to the T and don't shut your computer off while it's working I don't think you would have any problem. I have updated bios on many different boards and have never had any problem with it. I would however recomend using the DVD that came with your MoBo.

    I don't know if this would fix the issue though it's worth a try. Good luck and tell us what happens.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    AmpeD's Avatar the o'lol factor BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    771
    I got the bios updated to the latest. but it still says memory frequency: 800MHz in the bios and says Memory speed: 400 MHz in cpu-z. I checked and all the memory timings are what the factory recommends. thanks for the help.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •