Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: You are free to laugh or cry with me. Xp problem?!?

  1. #1
    conopida's Avatar PopeyeTheSailorMan BT Rep: +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    far from sun
    Posts
    319
    Never too late to stand your ground
    revolution begins
    In you in me Revolution!



  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    lee551's Avatar no soup for you! BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,867
    what are you trying to do? run windows updates?

    do you just have a vista theme installed then?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    conopida's Avatar PopeyeTheSailorMan BT Rep: +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    far from sun
    Posts
    319
    yes,I have VistaMizer_1.1.6 but this is first time when is happening.I `ve instaled Ie7 now and we`ll see.I will replay.
    Never too late to stand your ground
    revolution begins
    In you in me Revolution!



  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    conopida's Avatar PopeyeTheSailorMan BT Rep: +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    far from sun
    Posts
    319
    Same problem...
    Never too late to stand your ground
    revolution begins
    In you in me Revolution!



  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Chewie's Avatar Chew E. Bakke
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,883
    Quote Originally Posted by conopida View Post
    This means that the information that your browser sends to websites is either corrupt, missing, blocked or has been changed and Microsoft Update doesn't recognise it.
    Probably down to Norton 360 blocking it as a 'safeguard'. Try disabling Norton.
    Quote Originally Posted by conopida View Post
    Looks like you've either run out of space on your HDD or Yahoo's script is fucked. Try re-installing Yahoo Messenger.
    There isn't a bargepole long enough for me to work on [a Sony Viao] - clocker 2008

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    conopida's Avatar PopeyeTheSailorMan BT Rep: +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    far from sun
    Posts
    319
    Quote Originally Posted by Chewie View Post
    This means that the information that your browser sends to websites is either corrupt, missing, blocked or has been changed and Microsoft Update doesn't recognise it.
    Probably down to Norton 360 blocking it as a 'safeguard'. Try disabling Norton.
    Quote Originally Posted by conopida View Post
    Looks like you've either run out of space on your HDD or Yahoo's script is fucked. Try re-installing Yahoo Messenger.
    Done already,Before this thread, but with no luck
    I have a lot of space on hdd(C) and I did reinstal YM but the problem does not disappear.I use norton since 2005 and this is the first time I have this problem.I don`t think norton kicks windows...
    Never too late to stand your ground
    revolution begins
    In you in me Revolution!



  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    conopida's Avatar PopeyeTheSailorMan BT Rep: +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21BT Rep +21
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    far from sun
    Posts
    319
    I`m on vista now...
    Never too late to stand your ground
    revolution begins
    In you in me Revolution!



  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    i6q's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +22BT Rep +22BT Rep +22BT Rep +22BT Rep +22
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Bahrain
    Age
    30
    Posts
    222
    Quote Originally Posted by conopida View Post
    I`m on vista now...

    good luck with vista man

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    if I remember correctly (since I'm still on xp) you don't even need internet explorer to use windows update on vista, there's an application you launch from the start menu.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    fisherman's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +14BT Rep +14BT Rep +14
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    The Emerald Isle
    Posts
    613
    Probably was VistaMizer_1.1.6 fuc*ing with some of you windows files that was causing that problem. Just a basic re-install of windows xp un-touched should have worked perfect.

    Anyway so your running Vista now, well it's not as bad as it's been made out to be. Yes it can take a little bit of time to get used to but it's like xp just in a different shell.
    I run Xp on my main pc and then on my laptop I'm running Vista. Once you have a decent processor and atleast 2gb of RAM you should be ok. The more ram the better
    Our revenge will be the laughter of our children - Bobby Sands

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •