Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: New hardrive

  1. #1
    ac19 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    60
    I currently have a 500 gb hardrive which i have filled up quicker than i thought so I am looking at buying a 750gb samsung spinpoint f1 to run along side it. Is this possible and a simple job to do? thanks

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Depending on the layout of your case yes, it's quite simple.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    ac19 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    60
    have got a antec p182 case with one hardrive in top slot

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    How the hell do you fill up a 500gb hdd ? I'm teasing but why not look to an external drive . If you have more than one computer as most of us do , you can just switch them around in a heart beat using USB .



    Just a thought tho as I'm very happy I went that route .

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Yeah but USB is painfully slow compared to an internal PATA- or even better, SATA- connection.
    External drives are convenient I must admit but I prefer eSATA over USB anyday.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    jayz707's Avatar the human BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    outside a cave
    Posts
    343
    if you are out of slots to fix the drive in your PC. buy a normal HD and get one of the those cases which let you plug in a normal SATA/IDE drive to it. after wards you can use it as a external drive through USB.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    If you only have 1 HDD then you should have room for at very least a 2nd. It is as easy as screwing in the HDD then pluging it in and then turning on your system

    What Motherboard ar you using?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Chame1eon's Avatar Super Freak
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    285
    I don't really get external drives if you have hot pluggable sata it's almost as easy as using an external drive. Or you could use the money you save to get a router and share all the information on all your hdd's.
    I only licked you for the salt

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    ac19 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    60
    using a gigabyte p35 ds3r mobo currently would it be easy to set up on this?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    kooftspc11's Avatar WWW.STFU.LOL BT Rep: +9BT Rep +9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,280
    just open your case and look at how your current hdd is connected...repeat this process

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •