Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Sygate Personal Firewall Pro

  1. #1
    true_neo's Avatar The Dark Lord Revan
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Norway
    Age
    31
    Posts
    383
    When I run the ShieldsUP test posted somewhere else on this forum, I get that my port 1025 is open. I have configured an Adwanced Rule which says TCP remote ports 1025 both in and outgoing traffic is blocked, all hosts, all nw cards.
    But it is still open! What to do?
    Sage goes in the signature field.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Forum Star
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,407
    Block the local port 1025, not the remote one.


    Also the port is open because some program is using it.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    How do I block the local port 1025 in SPF Pro 5.1?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    MediaSlayer's Avatar slowly going deaf
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    ur anus
    Posts
    2,783
    Here is a tip about Sygate, I hope it helps.

    When you leave a field blank in Sygate, it means "all".
    Example: If you choose an application by going to tools>applications>then highlight an application>then click "advanced", you will see the window that allow you to check the "act as client" and "act as server" checkboxes. To block *all* local ports, uncheck the "act as server" checkbox, which is what I recommend for maximum safety. Keep the "act as client" checkbox checked, and leave the field blank. This will allow *all* remote ports. If you don't know what ports something needs, I suggest you do this then if you see a program is being blocked in your traffic log, note the program and the ports. Then create an advanced rule and open *only* the ports needed both ways by choosing "allow this traffic" then leave the remote field blank and enter *only* the ports needed in "local".


    sending fiery missiles in manker's japan's general direction.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    I know this sounds stupid. All I want to do is block local ports 1024 & 1025. All the other ports are already stealthed. And I can't figure out how to do this. Thanks.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    MediaSlayer's Avatar slowly going deaf
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    ur anus
    Posts
    2,783
    -create an advanced rule
    -name it "block tcp 1024,1025 both ways"
    -go to the ports and protocols tab
    -in the protocol drop down box, change it from "all" to "tcp"
    -leave the remote field blank
    -in the local field, enter "1024,1025"
    -click the applications tab
    -click "select all"
    -click ok,ok

    Note:As you install new applications, or as you use applications for the first time, you will need to add these new ones to the "applications" tab in the advanced rule. Sygate cannot predict what you are about to do, and does not update for you.


    sending fiery missiles in manker's japan's general direction.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    For starters you can try getting a "real" firewall, like maybe something called a router. That might help.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Thanks MediaSlayer, I'll try that when I'm not so tired. Edit: Worked. Thx 10x.

    @shn Are you f'n with me? Cause I don't know you. If you're being hostile f**k off. If not I took it wrong. Peace.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •